1944 El Sereno Ave Pasadena, CA 91103
Muir Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $788,000 - $1,083,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,518
Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1944 El Sereno Ave, Pasadena, CA 91103 and is currently estimated at $917,071, approximately $364 per square foot. 1944 El Sereno Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Jackson Elementary School, Octavia E. Butler Magnet, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
Sold by
Western Progressive Llc
Bought by
Ixis Real Estate Capital Trust and Deutsche Bank National Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
Sold by
Palacio Alejandro M
Bought by
Palacio Alejandro M and Palacio Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2005
Sold by
Palacio Maria T
Bought by
Palacio Alejandro M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$756,000
Interest Rate
7.99%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1999
Sold by
Miles Raymond A And Gladys O Trs
Bought by
Palacio Alejandro M and Palacio Maria T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,800
Interest Rate
9.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ixis Real Estate Capital Trust | $966,740 | Premium Title | |
| Palacio Alejandro M | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Palacio Alejandro M | -- | Financial Title Company La | |
| Palacio Alejandro M | $140,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Palacio Alejandro M | $756,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Palacio Alejandro M | $93,800 | |
| Closed | Palacio Alejandro M | $42,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,142 | $215,154 | $175,203 | $39,951 |
| 2024 | $2,945 | $210,936 | $171,768 | $39,168 |
| 2023 | $2,916 | $206,800 | $168,400 | $38,400 |
| 2022 | $2,822 | $202,747 | $165,099 | $37,648 |
| 2021 | $2,703 | $198,772 | $161,862 | $36,910 |
| 2019 | $2,614 | $192,878 | $157,062 | $35,816 |
| 2018 | $2,560 | $189,097 | $153,983 | $35,114 |
| 2016 | $2,436 | $181,755 | $148,004 | $33,751 |
| 2015 | $2,408 | $179,026 | $145,781 | $33,245 |
| 2014 | $2,372 | $175,520 | $142,926 | $32,594 |
Source: Public Records
Map