NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1947 Slaterville Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $295,697

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,661 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2024

Last sale price $237,500 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,795 / mo

64 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

Don't miss this 1950"s gem located just outside of city of Ithaca. Hardwood floors, remodeled kitchen and bath are just a few of the improvements the owner has made over the years. Private back yard for your summer picnics, lots of parking and a lower level recreation room and workshop. Convenient to Cornell, shopping, Ithaca college and ready for a new lucky owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Driscoll

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) Brokerage Phone: 607-342-1073 License #30DR0907810 Listed on: 10/17/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Driscoll

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. License #10401386928

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,855

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 29,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x267

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,661 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 73.-3-12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,855

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Lot Size: 100X267
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Route 79 E, go past the turn to Brooktondale, on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Attribution Contact: 607-342-1073
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1957

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Skylights, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Living Area: 1661.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Recreation, Workshop, Basement
  • Stories: 2

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport, Garage, Other

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 73.-3-12

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5855.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 1997
Sold by
Shaw Glenna
Bought by
Laba Magdeline
Current Estimated Value
$247,424

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Laba Magdeline $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Sold $237,500 -1.9% $143 / Sq Ft
10/17/2024 10/17/24 For Sale $242,000 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $230,000 $19,900 $210,100
2024 $5,690 $230,000 $19,900 $210,100
2023 $4,138 $151,000 $19,900 $131,100
2022 $3,739 $137,000 $19,900 $117,100
2021 $3,621 $130,000 $19,900 $110,100
2020 $3,610 $130,000 $19,900 $110,100
2019 $1,453 $130,000 $19,900 $110,100
2018 $3,099 $130,000 $19,900 $110,100
2017 $3,126 $130,000 $17,700 $112,300
2016 $3,154 $130,000 $17,700 $112,300
2015 -- $115,000 $17,700 $97,300
2014 -- $115,000 $17,700 $97,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1572585

APN: 502489-073-000-0003-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.