2 Crescent Rd Corte Madera, CA 94925
Estimated Value: $1,284,000 - $1,466,393
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,192
Sq Ft
$1,178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Crescent Rd, Corte Madera, CA 94925 and is currently estimated at $1,403,598, approximately $1,177 per square foot. 2 Crescent Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Neil Cummins Elementary School, The Cove School, and Hall Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2022
Sold by
Basile George M and Basile Christina N
Bought by
Basile George M and Basile Christina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$650,003
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$753,595
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2012
Sold by
Basile George M and Faris Basile Christina N
Bought by
Basile George M and Faris Basile Christina N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2001
Sold by
Basile Rudolph J and Basile Phillis B
Bought by
Basile George M and Faris Basile Christine N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1997
Sold by
Oswald Christensen
Bought by
Strub Fletcher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,000
Interest Rate
7.45%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basile George M | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Basile George M | -- | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Basile George M | -- | California Land Title | |
| Strub Fletcher | $310,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Basile George M | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Basile George M | $495,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Basile George M | $485,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Strub Fletcher | $214,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,316 | $822,229 | $600,289 | $221,940 |
| 2024 | $11,719 | $806,110 | $588,521 | $217,589 |
| 2023 | $11,252 | $790,306 | $576,983 | $213,323 |
| 2022 | $11,135 | $774,812 | $565,671 | $209,141 |
| 2021 | $10,940 | $759,624 | $554,583 | $205,041 |
| 2020 | $10,903 | $751,840 | $548,900 | $202,940 |
| 2019 | $10,520 | $737,101 | $538,139 | $198,962 |
| 2018 | $10,214 | $722,650 | $527,589 | $195,061 |
| 2017 | $10,135 | $708,483 | $517,246 | $191,237 |
| 2016 | $9,725 | $694,594 | $507,106 | $187,488 |
| 2015 | $9,554 | $684,162 | $499,490 | $184,672 |
| 2014 | $9,141 | $670,761 | $489,706 | $181,055 |
Source: Public Records
Map