2002 Grimes Rd Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $227,000 - $260,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,510
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2002 Grimes Rd, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $245,482, approximately $162 per square foot. 2002 Grimes Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Benjamin Syms Middle School, Kecoughtan High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2021
Sold by
Krueger Dustin M
Bought by
R2w Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2002
Sold by
Arcement Eric R
Bought by
Howard Mjanji
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$87,428
Interest Rate
6.39%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| R2w Llc | $137,000 | Waterside Title Llc | |
| Howard Mjanji | $88,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Howard Mjanji | $87,428 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,390 | $248,800 | $55,000 | $193,800 |
| 2024 | $2,583 | $224,600 | $55,000 | $169,600 |
| 2023 | $2,274 | $196,000 | $55,000 | $141,000 |
| 2022 | $2,065 | $175,000 | $50,000 | $125,000 |
| 2021 | $2,000 | $150,800 | $42,000 | $108,800 |
| 2020 | $1,765 | $142,300 | $38,300 | $104,000 |
| 2019 | $1,719 | $138,600 | $38,300 | $100,300 |
| 2018 | $1,837 | $140,600 | $38,300 | $102,300 |
| 2017 | $2,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,837 | $140,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,027 | $140,600 | $38,300 | $102,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map