NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2009 Thunderbolt Trail Arnold, CA 95223

Estimated Value: $426,000 - $510,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 1, 2022

Last sale price $480,000 $343 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,931 / mo

124 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Garage
  • Community Lake
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • Covered Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of December 2022

This updated mountain home is ideally situated on a moderately sloped and lushly treed 1.18 acre parcel. All three bedrooms and baths including the en suite master, are located on the main level with easy access from the double car garage and driveway to the front entry making it an ideal retirement or family home. Enter the main level to an open concept floor plan with spacious living, dining and kitchen with center island which opens out through two french doors to updated split level composite decks with pergola and planter boxes for entertaining amongst the trees. Originally designed as a single level home with a bonus room added downstairs, by the current owner, which is not included in square footage and believed to be an additional 270 square feet. The many updates in recent years include appliances, on demand hot water heater, 3 year old roof and gutters and much more. Ask your agent for a list of improvements. In addition to the attached double car garage, there is a another detached garage and carport. A portion of the yard has been fenced for your favorite K-9. Ownership includes access to private Fly In Acres lake and beach. Appointment only, owner occupied.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heidi Ward

Corcoran Icon Properties License #00785043 Listed on: 07/27/2022

Corcoran Icon Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Tanette Yarnell

Cedar Creek Realty, Inc License #01301493

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Snow Line Above

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 024029054000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

1.18 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Subdivision: Fly in Acres
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Stove, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over, Shower Stall(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Tile Counter, Island, Granite Counter
  • Living Room Features: Deck Attached
  • Lower Level: Full Bath(s)
  • Price Per Square Foot: 342.86
  • Square Footage: 1400.00

• Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 499999.00
  • Lot Features: See Remarks
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck, Uncovered Patio, Covered Deck
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Snow Line Above

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front, Carport
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Gentle Down, Level

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Wood Stove, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Other, Dryer Included
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Lake
  • Association Fee: 100

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Brett Harte Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1-Single Family
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1800
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 51401.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 024029054000

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Calaveras

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2022
Closed on
Nov 29, 2022
Sold by
Evans Christopher S and Evans Kimberley A
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-10.28%
Current Estimated Value
$455,146

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$24,854
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.53%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$349,197
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,949

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2007
Sold by
Pessagno Aldo Louis and Pessagno Anita Rose
Bought by
Evans Christopher S and Evans Kimberley A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
6.26%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pilek Christopher R $480,000 Placer Title
Evans Christopher S $465,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pilek Christopher R $360,000
Previous Owner Evans Christopher S $315,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/01/2022 12/01/22 Sold $480,000 -10.3% $343 / Sq Ft
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2022 07/27/22 For Sale $535,000 -- $382 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,925 $499,392 $52,020 $447,372
2023 $5,258 $434,000 $50,000 $384,000
2022 $4,519 $385,000 $50,000 $335,000
2021 $3,735 $308,000 $50,000 $258,000
2020 $3,496 $287,000 $50,000 $237,000
2019 $3,515 $287,000 $50,000 $237,000
2018 $3,359 $287,000 $50,000 $237,000
2017 $3,181 $273,000 $50,000 $223,000
2016 $3,228 $273,000 $50,000 $223,000
2015 -- $273,000 $50,000 $223,000
2014 -- $266,000 $50,000 $216,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 222600860

MetroList

APN: 024-029-054-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.