NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,858,000 - $2,178,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,926 Sq Ft
$704/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2021

Last sale price $1,541,525 $527 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,471 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Property is near park
  • Clarence Lobo Elementary School Rated A-
  • Dual Staircase
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of December 2021

Welcome to 202 Gurrego - a fabulous turn-key home set on a private cul-de-sac in the ocean-view community of Harbor View! This meticulous residence offers a spacious open floor plan with soaring high ceilings and a contemporary feel along with updated interior and exterior paint. Beautiful new wide plank wood laminate flooring runs through the main level, stairs, and upstairs hallway, and a savvy floor plan affords privacy for all. Your new living room features soaring 2 story ceilings lined with an abundance of windows filling the home with natural light. Double-doors off the dining room are finished with dramatic dark paint and lead to your private yard, perfect for indoor/outdoor entertaining. Create delicious meals in your new over-sized center-island kitchen with crisp white cabinetry and abundant counter space, plus dedicated pantry. Flowing right off the kitchen is the family room with a cozy fireplace and plenty of space to host gatherings with friends and family. A much-desired downstairs bedroom featuring dark finish dual french doors and walk-in closet plus a full bathroom and convenient lower-level laundry room complete the first floor. Upstairs, the master suite with double-door entry, vaulted ceilings and lovely trees views includes private oversized all white en-suite with dual-sink vanity, separate soaking tub, shower, and roomy walk-in closet. Three additional spacious guest rooms are just down the hall and share a large split design bathroom with dual sink vanity. Your beautifully landscaped backyard offers a covered patio and plenty of room to add a pool - and the PAID FOR TESLA 11 KW SOLAR system was designed with extra panels to support heating a pool and even charging your electric vehicle. Other updates include chic interior and exterior lighting and updated white stair rail system and white cabinetry throughout the entire home. Harbor View residents enjoy a private HOA park and are also part of the master-planned community of Rancho San Clemente, with great location close to schools and parks and the all-new Lifetime Fitness, plus access to miles of stunning trails along the famed Ridgeline Trail. Just minutes to beaches and freeways… your best life starts here! **PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS COMING SOON**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Wilson

First Team Real Estate License #01870068 Listed on: 11/02/2021

First Team Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Daftarian

Luxe Real Estate License #01317949

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,150 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,926 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts in Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Tax Tract Number 14760
  • Assessor Parcel Number 69067114
  • $21 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Harbor View HOA, Phone Number (714) 557-5900
  • Curtis Management Association, Phone Number (858) 587-9844
  • Tritz Property Management HOA
  • Built by J.M. Peters
  • Harbor View Subdivision, Plan 3/C

Year Built

Built in 1996 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,150 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$135 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Harbor View (HARV)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 69067114
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2926.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: 2 Staircases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters, Two Story Ceilings
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 526.84
  • Room Type: Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Separate Family Room, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Master Bath, Exhaust Fan(s), Privacy Toilet Door, Separate Tub And Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Tile Counters, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Excellent Condition
  • Builder Name: J.M. Peters
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Spanish Tile
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Drywall Walls, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Two Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
  • Heating Type: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association: Rancho San Clemente
  • Amenities: Barbecue, Picnic Area, Playground
  • Association Fee: 85.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 150.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Harbor View HOA
  • Phone: 714-557-5900
  • Association Phone #2: 858-587-9844
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Curbs, Dog Park, Foothills, Park, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Tritz Property Management
  • Association Management 2: Curtis Management

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Lot 6500-9999, Rectangular Lot, Level, Park Nearby, Sprinkler System, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7150.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1641

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7150.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 216
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 421.09
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • Tax Tract Number: 14760
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 21.22

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 2, 2021
Closed on
Nov 19, 2021
List Price
$1,599,000
Sold Price
$1,541,525
Premium/Discount to List
-$57,475
-3.59%
Current Estimated Value
$2,059,148

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$517,623
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.82%
Original Mortgage
$1,213,642
Outstanding Balance
$1,113,631
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$945,517

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2017
Closed on
Dec 22, 2016
List Price
$864,200
Sold Price
$864,200

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.46%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2015
Sold by
Varela Judith M
Bought by
Varela Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2010
Sold by
Varela Eugene D and Varela Judith M
Bought by
Varela Eugene D and Varela Judith M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1998
Sold by
Varela Eugene D and Varela Judith M
Bought by
Varela Eugene D and Varela Judith M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 1998
Sold by
Dokos Mark M
Bought by
Varela Eugene D and Varela Judith M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$381,600
Interest Rate
7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1996
Sold by
J M P Harbor View Lp
Bought by
Dokos Mark M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$293,677
Interest Rate
7.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zargari Sahand $1,542,000 First American Title Ins Co
Brady Michael J $864,500 First American Title Company
Varela Trust -- None Available
Varela Eugene D -- None Available
Varela Eugene D -- None Available
Varela Eugene D -- --
Varela Eugene D $477,000 Southland Title Corporation
Dokos Mark M $327,000 First American Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zargari Sahand $1,213,642
Previous Owner Brady Michael J $417,000
Previous Owner Varela Eugene D $381,600
Previous Owner Dokos Mark M $293,677
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/17/2021 12/17/21 Sold $1,541,525 -3.6% $527 / Sq Ft
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2021 11/02/21 For Sale $1,599,000 +85.0% $546 / Sq Ft
01/11/2017 01/11/17 Sold $864,200 0.0% $295 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/08/2017 01/08/17 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2017 01/08/17 For Sale $864,200 -- $295 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,244 $1,635,878 $1,251,073 $384,805
2024 $16,244 $1,603,802 $1,226,542 $377,260
2023 $15,900 $1,572,355 $1,202,492 $369,863
2022 $15,598 $1,541,525 $1,178,914 $362,611
2021 $9,316 $926,596 $577,506 $349,090
2020 $9,223 $917,095 $571,584 $345,511
2019 $9,040 $899,113 $560,376 $338,737
2018 $8,865 $881,484 $549,388 $332,096
2017 $6,734 $663,728 $314,896 $348,832
2016 $6,534 $650,714 $308,721 $341,993
2015 $6,435 $640,940 $304,084 $336,856
2014 $6,310 $628,385 $298,127 $330,258

MLS Number: OC21232615

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 690-671-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.