NOT LISTED FOR SALE

203 5th St Kingston, TN 37763

Estimated Value: $521,000 - $671,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,320 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2023

Last sale price $471,500 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,706 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Private Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of December 2023

Beautiful home in a great location! Large covered back porch with a lake view. Spacious with Large family room with high ceilings and lots of windows. Large master with private bath with jacuzzi tub, Large tile shower, and double vanity. Large walk in closet and separate sitting area off the master with a view that can be used as an office, work out room, or a nursery. Gorgeous kitchen with stainless appliances, down stairs offers a separate living quarters with a rec room, full kitchen, 2 bedrooms, separate bath and a walk out patio. Tons of storage in unfinished basement area that is heated and cooled. Just a minute drive to the lake and down town kingston. 20 minutes to West knoxville./Turkey creek. Owner is willing to sale additional lot beside this home.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,312

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 31,799 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • City
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Kingston Elementary School
  • Cherokee Middle School
  • Roane County High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 058G F 01200 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,312

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2424
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 896
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 3320
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Other, Brick
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Private,Level,Rolling Slope
  • View: Mountain(s), City
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private, Level, Rolling Slope
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.73
  • Lot Size: 100 x 295.77 x irr
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 058G F 01200 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2312

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kingston Elementary
  • High School: Roane County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cherokee Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2024
Sold by
Arden Robert Eugen and Calhoon Eric James
Bought by
Arden Robert Eugen and Arias Amber Leigh
Current Estimated Value
$585,195

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2023
Closed on
Dec 18, 2023
Sold by
Russell Barbara Annette and Russell Shannon
Bought by
Arden Robert Eugen and Calhoon Eric James
List Price
$469,900
Sold Price
$471,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,600
0.34%
Views
191

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.46%
Original Mortgage
$432,142
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2022
Closed on
Jul 14, 2022
Sold by
Brown and Abbey
Bought by
Russell Barbara Annette and Russell Shannon
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Aug 24, 2018
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-11.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.57%
Original Mortgage
$218,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2011
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Kala Atish and Kala Nisha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
4.65%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2010
Sold by
Thomas Wallace Wayne
Bought by
Federal National Mtg Associati

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1999
Bought by
Thomas Wallace Wayne and Jud Ith Elaine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1996
Sold by
Humphreys Charles S and Humphreys Ruth
Bought by
Howard Horne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 1955
Bought by
Humphreys Charles S and Humphreys Ruth

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arden Robert Eugen -- Unity Title And Escrow Llc
Arden Robert Eugen $417,900 Unity Title And Escrow Llc
Russell Barbara Annette $340,000 Southeast Title
Russell Barbara Annette $340,000 Southeast Title
Brown Tyler $230,000 Title One Inc
Kala Atish $110,000 --
Federal National Mtg Associati $154,886 --
Thomas Wallace Wayne $18,000 --
Howard Horne $49,000 --
Humphreys Charles S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Arden Robert Eugen $432,142
Previous Owner Brown Tyler $218,500
Previous Owner Kala Atish $88,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2023 12/18/23 Sold $471,500 +0.3% $142 / Sq Ft
11/23/2023 11/23/23 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2023 11/02/23 For Sale $469,900 +38.2% $142 / Sq Ft
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Sold $340,000 +1.5% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2022 05/18/22 For Sale $335,000 +45.7% $101 / Sq Ft
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $230,000 -11.5% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2018 07/09/18 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $259,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $172,950 $8,550 $164,400
2024 -- $88,625 $4,275 $84,350
2023 $2,468 $67,600 $4,275 $63,325
2022 $2,312 $63,350 $4,275 $59,075
2021 $2,320 $62,350 $4,275 $58,075
2020 $2,318 $62,350 $4,275 $58,075
2019 $1,917 $47,150 $5,000 $42,150
2018 $1,870 $47,150 $5,000 $42,150
2017 $1,870 $47,150 $5,000 $42,150
2016 $1,870 $47,150 $5,000 $42,150
2015 $1,186 $47,150 $5,000 $42,150
2013 -- $42,325 $5,000 $37,325
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2834058

Realtracs

APN: 058G-F-012.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.