NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 N Sunset Dr Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $720,000 - $877,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,400 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2018

Last sale price $565,000 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,614 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Cayuga Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2018

Beautiful mid-century home carefully renovated w/ craftsmen details. 2007 renovation includes open concept kitchen/great room w/ walls of windows that capture the surrounding gorge, woods & water fall. Attention to detail in all updates includes solid maple cabinetry & custom trim. Natural transitions from inside to out where stunning stone work patios & terraces await you. Bright lower level includes large family room w/ full bath & an apt w/ excellent rental history. Full baths fully renovated w/ high quality fixtures & tile work. Stay cozy w/ in-floor radiant heat & cool w/ central air.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allison Hogue

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. Brokerage Email: aahogue@gmail.com License #10301218831 Listed on: 01/04/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 1.14

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Energy-Efficient Windows
  • 1.14 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 503001 1.-3-10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.14
  • Lot Size: 203X
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Attribution Contact: aahogue@gmail.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Washer
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Skylights, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 3400.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cayuga Heights Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 49658.0
  • Parcel #: 503001 1.-3-10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2018
Closed on
Mar 15, 2018
List Price
$565,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Current Estimated Value
$774,663

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$209,663
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.94%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$367,742
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$406,921

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2012
Sold by
Patterson Richard Lee
Bought by
Gettinger Johanna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2006
Sold by
Exx Digan Gayle E
Bought by
Gettinger Johanna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edmondson Katherine M $565,000 --
Gettinger Johanna -- Don Crittenden
Gettinger Johanna $320,000 Mark Wheeler
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Edmondson Katherine M $450,000
Previous Owner Gettinger Johanna $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Sold $565,000 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft
02/13/2018 02/13/18 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2018 01/04/18 For Sale $565,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $645,000 $164,200 $480,800
2024 $17,793 $645,000 $164,200 $480,800
2023 $19,240 $633,000 $164,200 $468,800
2022 $18,297 $575,000 $164,200 $410,800
2021 $18,215 $575,000 $164,200 $410,800
2020 $17,113 $535,000 $164,200 $370,800
2019 $11,865 $535,000 $164,200 $370,800
2018 $15,086 $485,000 $164,200 $320,800
2017 $11,944 $375,000 $164,200 $210,800
2016 $11,924 $375,000 $164,200 $210,800
2015 -- $375,000 $164,200 $210,800
2014 -- $375,000 $164,200 $210,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB312132

APN: 503001-001-000-0003-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.