NOT LISTED FOR SALE

209 Texas Ln Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $458,000 - $555,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,928 Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 30, 2023

Last sale price $482,250 $250 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,804 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Northeast School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of October 2023

Would you like all the features of a modern new home, but an established neighborhood with mature plantings and landscaping? Then this home is for you! Spacious lot includes mature pine and maple trees along with a variety of foliage on the oversized lot. Pull into the paved drive and a brand-new walkway will bring you to the front steps and through the new front door w/ all new hardware. Scan the layout and see new flooring, windows, cabinetry, lighting, and fixtures. Main bathroom has been reconfigured with a new layout that includes all new fixtures. New 3/4 inch solid wood, modern 3 inch plank floors in the living and dining room area. The 3 bedrooms upstairs have refinished 2'' red oak flooring ready for another 60 years of beauty. This home boasts the addition of a new Navian heating system, new windows, all new doors and trim and recently painted cedar siding. Plaster walls help keep maintain the temperature. Laundry room is still being completed by contractor. 180 sf increase from tax records is due to the recent addition of a laundry room to the above grade heated living area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian DeYoung

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty Brokerage Phone: 607.275.1234 License #30DE1022539 Listed on: 06/27/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Cree

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty License #10401334154

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 31,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 111x280

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,928 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 503001-005-000-0003-013-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,511

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Attribution Contact: 607.275.1234
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Triphammer to Texas Lane, past the bend. Red, on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Other, See Remarks, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 4
  • Stories: 4

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.7135
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 503001-005-000-0003-013-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 111X280
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31080.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6511.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2023
Closed on
Oct 31, 2023
Sold by
Thorp Barbara C and Vanalstyne Elizabeth T
Bought by
Visioni Daniele and Luna Lorenzo
Seller's Agent
Brian DeYoung
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty
Buyer's Agent
Elizabeth Cree
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty
List Price
$482,250
Sold Price
$482,250
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$507,026

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,776
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.00%
Original Mortgage
$385,800
Outstanding Balance
$373,846
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$133,180

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Visioni Daniele $482,250 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Visioni Daniele $385,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Sold $482,250 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2023 06/27/23 For Sale $482,250 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $480,000 $119,300 $360,700
2024 $13,201 $480,000 $119,300 $360,700
2023 $9,273 $305,000 $119,300 $185,700
2022 $5,077 $265,000 $119,300 $145,700
2021 $5,041 $265,000 $119,300 $145,700
2020 $5,674 $245,000 $119,300 $125,700
2019 $3,843 $245,000 $119,300 $125,700
2018 $2,838 $245,000 $119,300 $125,700
2017 $3,843 $245,000 $119,300 $125,700
2016 $3,334 $245,000 $119,300 $125,700
2015 -- $245,000 $119,300 $125,700
2014 -- $210,000 $119,300 $90,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1480792

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 503001-005-000-0003-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.