NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,638,000 - $1,758,474

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,072 Sq Ft
$825/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2020

Last sale price $1,400,000 $676 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,787 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2020

Highly sought, remodeled beauty in Brigden Ranch, Pasadena, CA. This single-story home, situated on a corner lot, was built in 1972 & recently remodeled to 21st century upgrades! This 2,072 square foot stunner, set upon a 7,715 square foot lot, features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 baths w/ wood laminate throughout. The home features a gorgeous gourmet kitchen, w/ stainless steel appliances to include warming drawer & under counter beverage fridge, stylish, earthy, soft-close cabinetry, a stunning ornamental hood over the stove, and a huge quartz slabbed kitchen island that has plenty of bar top seating that opens to the family room & outdoor entertainment. There is also a dedicated dining area flanked the formal family living area that welcomes intimate conversations & holiday gatherings. Its warm tones & open floor design is great for entertaining that opens up onto a brand new patio w/ a built-in BBQ, featuring a new pool and spa with spillover waterfalls and a party light experience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ruben Davis

Ruben Davis License #01796414 Listed on: 11/19/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Okwudibonye

Keller Williams Beverly Hills License #02007614

Keller Williams Beverly Hills

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,715 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 61x127
  • North Facing Home
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned PSR6

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5743-034-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,715 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One, Ground Level
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Advertising Remarks: Highly sought, remodeled beauty in Brigden Ranch, Pasadena, CA. This single-story home, situated on a corner lot, was built in 1972 & recently remodeled to 21st century upgrades! This 2,072 square foot stunner, set upon a 7,715 square foot lot, features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 baths w/ wood laminate throughout. The home features a gorgeous gourmet kitchen, w/ stainless steel appliances to include warming drawer & under counter beverage fridge, stylish, earthy, soft-close cabinetry, a stunning ornamental hood over the stove, and a huge quartz slabbed kitchen island that has plenty of bar top seating that opens to the family room & outdoor entertainment. There is also a dedicated dining area flanked the formal family living area that welcomes intimate conversations & holiday gatherings. Its warm tones & open floor design is great for entertaining that opens up onto a brand new patio w/ a built-in BBQ, featuring a new pool and spa with spillover waterfalls and a party light experience. Near shopping, restaurants, and schools along with the famous Colorado Blvd, Rose Parade and Rose Bowl, Pasadena Community College and California Institute of Technology nearby, this home will reap anyone years and years of fond memories!
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Exclusions: One or both sheds in the side yard may be going with the owners, the tire air compressor system in garage, and reverse osmosis filtration under kitchen bar sink.
  • Living Area: 2072
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1771
  • Lot Dimensions: 61x127
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Crown Moldings
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood, Tile
  • Appliances: Built-In Gas, Microwave, Warmer Oven Drawer, Oven
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Bedroom Features: Ground Floor Master, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, All Bedrooms Down
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Shower Over Tub, Shower Stall
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Formal Dining Rm, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Kitchen Features: Gourmet Kitchen, Island, Open to Family Room, Stone Counters
  • Laundry: Laundry Area, Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Barbeque, Cable, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Gas Dryer Hookup, Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Washer, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 651.50
  • Windows: Screens, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Construction: Stucco
  • Other Features: Barbecue Private, Sliding Glass Doors, Slab, Sprinkler System, Energy Efficient

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Driveway, Converted Garage
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV, Tv Satellite Dish
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Exterior Security Lights, Fire and Smoke Detection System, Prewired for alarm system, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Street
  • Water: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System
  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5743-034-001
  • Lot Description: Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Back Yard, Curbs, Exterior Security Lights, Sidewalks, Single Lot, Street Lighting, Street Paved, Walk Street, Yard
  • Lot Size Area: 7715

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Purchase Yn: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2024
Sold by
Pitzen Kyle Charles and Colburn Jessica Anne
Bought by
Pitzen-Colburn Family Trust and Pitzen
Current Estimated Value
$1,758,943

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2018
Closed on
Nov 20, 2018
List Price
$980,000
Sold Price
$890,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-9.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.15%
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2018
Closed on
Nov 8, 2018
List Price
$980,000
Sold Price
$890,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-9.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2007
Sold by
Ng William W
Bought by
Romero Alfonso and San Miguel Cecilia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$604,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2001
Sold by
Ng William W and Ng Jane Y
Bought by
Ng William W and Ng Jane Yang

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$306,600
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pitzen-Colburn Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Watkins Diane M -- Orange Coast Title Company
Watkins Diana M $890,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Romero Alfonso $755,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Ng William W -- Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Watkins Diana M $455,000
Previous Owner Romero Alfonso $604,000
Previous Owner Ng William W $306,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Sold $1,400,000 +3.7% $676 / Sq Ft
11/22/2020 11/22/20 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2020 11/19/20 For Sale $1,349,900 +51.7% $651 / Sq Ft
11/30/2018 11/30/18 Sold $890,000 +1.3% $430 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Price Changed $879,000 -7.4% $424 / Sq Ft
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Price Changed $949,000 -3.2% $458 / Sq Ft
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Sale $980,000 -- $473 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,758 $1,515,402 $1,018,026 $497,376
2024 $16,758 $1,485,689 $998,065 $487,624
2023 $16,616 $1,456,559 $978,496 $478,063
2022 $16,028 $1,428,000 $959,310 $468,690
2021 $15,447 $1,400,000 $940,500 $459,500
2020 $9,814 $907,800 $726,240 $181,560
2019 $9,840 $890,000 $712,000 $178,000
2018 $9,976 $871,568 $697,257 $174,311
2016 $9,658 $837,727 $670,183 $167,544
2015 $9,552 $825,145 $660,117 $165,028
2014 $9,347 $808,983 $647,187 $161,796

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 20-660680

The MLS

APN: 5743-034-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.