NOT LISTED FOR SALE

212 Weldon Ridge Dr Durham, NC 27705

New Hope Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $738,000 - $789,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,606 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2024

Last sale price $745,000 $286 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,502 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

Want to get away from it all but still be convenient to everything? Come enjoy the quiet, peaceful setting and wooded views of Weldon Ridge Drive. Conveniently located to Duke University, downtown Durham, Hillsborough, Chapel Hill, and Carrboro. House is beautifully crafted on a very special lot with various outdoor spaces from which to enjoy it - front porch, 3-season room, back deck. Want to grow your own veggies? There's an organic garden in the fenced in yard that's ready to go. New roof and water heater this year, interior is freshly painted throughout, and there's brand new carpet in the downstairs primary bedroom. Don't miss this rare opportunity for serene living close to it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Lowry

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #352140 Listed on: 11/01/2024

Nest Realty of the Triangle

Last Buyer's Agent

Joshua Estabrook

Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham License #336683

Compass -- Chapel Hill - Durham

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,677

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Private Driveway

Home Design

  • Arts and Crafts Architecture
  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,606 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, utilities
  • Weldon Ridge HOA, Phone Number (614) 783-8035
  • Weldon Ridge Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property held in a trust
  • Assessor Parcel Number 9893105237

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,677

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2006
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Utilities
  • Subdivision Name: Weldon Ridge
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2606.0
  • Architectural Style: Arts & Crafts
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Breakfast Room: Yes
  • General Property Information Association Phone: 614-783-8035
  • Foundation Details BrickMortar: Yes
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 33.33
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Room Types Entrance Hall: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 2606.0
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • Cooling Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Room Types Laundry2: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Fencing Wood2: Yes
  • View TreesWoods: Yes
  • Special Listing Conditions Trust: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 40075.2
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Architectural Style Arts Crafts: Yes
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 2606.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Primary Downstairs, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes
  • Interior Features:Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Attic Features:Floored: Yes
  • Attic Features:Walk-In Attic: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Refrigerator: Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Garden, Private Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Acres: 0.92
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened
  • Construction Materials:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fenced - Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features:Garden2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Garden: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Asphalt2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Parking Total: 4.0
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: No

Utilities

  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Heating:Zoned2: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace(s): Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Weldon Ridge HOA
  • Phone: 614-783-8035
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Weldon Ridge HOA
  • Association Fee Includes:Maintenance Grounds2: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:Insurance2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 400.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee Includes:Utilities: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Orange - Cedar Ridge
  • Middle Or Junior School: Orange - A L Stanback

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40075.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 9893105237
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3676.82
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Orange - New Hope

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2024
Closed on
Nov 21, 2024
Sold by
Robert D Jenks Revocable Trust and Jenks Robert D
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$745,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
4.2%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$761,510

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,510
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.49%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$575,288
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,222

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2014
Sold by
Jenks Robert D
Bought by
Jenks Robert D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
Sold by
Spatola Christopher and Spatola Jamie
Bought by
Jenks Robert D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
G Crabtree Home Building
Bought by
Spatola Christopher and Spatola Jamie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2006
Sold by
Ticon Properties Llc
Bought by
G Crabtree Home Building

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
6.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rasel Lindsay Anne $745,000 Morehead Title
Jenks Robert D -- None Available
Jenks Robert D $386,000 None Available
Spatola Christopher $372,000 None Available
G Crabtree Home Building $700,000 Bb&T
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rasel Lindsay Anne $585,000
Previous Owner Jenks Robert D $200,000
Previous Owner Spatola Christopher $172,000
Previous Owner G Crabtree Home Building $700,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Sold $745,000 +4.2% $286 / Sq Ft
11/02/2024 11/02/24 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Sale $715,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,884 $654,300 $195,000 $459,300
2024 $3,460 $426,100 $137,700 $288,400
2023 $4,126 $426,100 $137,700 $288,400
2022 $4,109 $426,100 $137,700 $288,400
2021 $4,013 $426,100 $137,700 $288,400
2020 $3,856 $385,000 $127,900 $257,100
2018 $3,779 $385,000 $127,900 $257,100
2017 $3,711 $385,000 $127,900 $257,100
2016 $3,711 $376,228 $111,134 $265,094
2015 $3,711 $376,228 $111,134 $265,094
2014 $3,691 $376,228 $111,134 $265,094
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10061222

Doorify MLS

APN: 9893105237

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.