NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2125 River Rd Niagara Falls, NY 14304

Estimated Value: $220,045 - $259,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,300 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2023

Last sale price $190,000 $146 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,660 / mo

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.88 Acre Lot
  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 4-minute walk to Frontier Fire Hall Playground

About This Home

As of December 2023

There are 2 types of people: those that want peace and serenity and those that love the busy city life. This home was made for the former! Imagine stepping into a home where every detail whispers 'cozy comfort.' Just think about the serenity of a 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch, thoughtfully set back from the road to offer you that much-desired privacy. Picture yourself unwinding in a 3-season room, adorned with the rustic charm of knotty pine, and the warmth of a gas stove dancing in the background. What if you had an oversized fenced-in yard, perfect for those summer barbecues on the back deck or a safe haven for your pets to roam freely? And to top it all, how would you feel gazing out to the mesmerizing views of the Niagara River, a daily reminder of nature's beauty right at your doorstep? Why settle for ordinary, when you can have all this and more? Complete tear off roof in 2014. Welcome home. Square footage is based on the 3 season room in the back. It is not included properly in the tax records.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Petrie

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty Brokerage Phone: 716-875-2211 License #10401343898 Listed on: 10/12/2023

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachele Sutherland

Listing by eXp Realty License #10301216774

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,688

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 38,165 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x576
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 294000-174-008-0001-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,688

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 716-875-2211
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Barbara Myers Farm
  • Directions: North on Rover Rd, house on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.8762
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Niagara Wheatfield

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 294000-174-008-0001-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X576
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 38165.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3688.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2023
Closed on
Dec 15, 2023
Sold by
Mcdonough Sean T
Bought by
Couturiaux Robert N and Barcer Nicolette R
Seller's Agent
Michelle Petrie
WNY Metro Roberts Realty
Buyer's Agent
Rachele Sutherland
eXp Realty
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.95%
Views
122
Current Estimated Value
$241,011

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,011
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.37%
Original Mortgage
$184,300
Outstanding Balance
$180,329
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$60,682

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2004
Sold by
Reinard June
Bought by
Loughrey Edward

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Couturiaux Robert N $190,000 None Listed On Document
Loughrey Edward $102,000 Nancy W Saia
Reinard June P -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Couturiaux Robert N $184,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Sold $190,000 -4.9% $146 / Sq Ft
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2023 10/29/23 Price Changed $199,800 -0.1% $154 / Sq Ft
10/12/2023 10/12/23 For Sale $199,900 +50.3% $154 / Sq Ft
06/23/2016 06/23/16 Sold $133,000 -8.3% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/22/2016 03/22/16 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2015 09/23/15 For Sale $145,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,491 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2024 $4,491 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2023 $4,485 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2022 $4,341 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2021 $4,263 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2020 $3,561 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2019 $3,356 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2018 $3,447 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2017 $3,356 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2016 $2,484 $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2015 -- $72,100 $15,900 $56,200
2014 -- $72,100 $15,900 $56,200

MLS Number: B1503901

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 294000-174-008-0001-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.