2201 Steinbeck Dr Modesto, CA 95356
Estimated Value: $680,000 - $794,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
3,885
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2201 Steinbeck Dr, Modesto, CA 95356 and is currently estimated at $736,494, approximately $189 per square foot. 2201 Steinbeck Dr is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Stanislaus Elementary School, Prescott Junior High School, and Joseph A. Gregori High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2020
Sold by
Kumar Arvindra and Kumar Sathrupa
Bought by
Kumar Family Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2004
Sold by
Kumar Arvind and Kumar Sathrupa
Bought by
Kumar Arvind and Kumar Sathrupa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2002
Sold by
Meritage Homes Of Northern California In
Bought by
Kumar Arvindra and Kumar Sathrupa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2001
Sold by
Taro Properties Arizona 1 Llc
Bought by
Meritage Homes Of Northern Ca Inc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kumar Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kumar Arvind | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Kumar Arvindra | $403,500 | North American Title Ins Co | |
| Meritage Homes Of Northern Ca Inc | -- | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kumar Arvind | $288,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kumar Arvindra | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,389 | $596,071 | $125,558 | $470,513 |
| 2024 | $7,134 | $584,385 | $123,097 | $461,288 |
| 2023 | $7,000 | $572,928 | $120,684 | $452,244 |
| 2022 | $6,810 | $561,695 | $118,318 | $443,377 |
| 2021 | $6,457 | $550,683 | $115,999 | $434,684 |
| 2020 | $6,368 | $545,037 | $114,810 | $430,227 |
| 2019 | $6,287 | $534,351 | $112,559 | $421,792 |
| 2018 | $5,856 | $492,000 | $125,000 | $367,000 |
| 2017 | $5,515 | $465,000 | $120,000 | $345,000 |
| 2016 | $5,502 | $462,000 | $90,000 | $372,000 |
| 2015 | $5,259 | $437,500 | $59,000 | $378,500 |
| 2014 | $4,944 | $409,000 | $55,000 | $354,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map