2202 E Wier Ave Phoenix, AZ 85040
South Mountain NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $347,000 - $438,000
--
Bed
2
Baths
1,764
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2202 E Wier Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85040 and is currently estimated at $382,747, approximately $216 per square foot. 2202 E Wier Ave is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Percy L Julian School, South Mountain High School, and Phoenix Coding Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2025
Sold by
Wells Toni T and Herndon May A
Bought by
Wells Toni T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2007
Sold by
Herndon May and White May A
Bought by
Stokes Alice L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$94,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2004
Sold by
Herndon May and White May A
Bought by
Herndon May and White May A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2001
Sold by
Wells Toni T
Bought by
White May A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2001
Sold by
Petersen Evelyn Delories
Bought by
Wells Toni T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,733
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Toni T | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stokes Alice L | $200,000 | Westland Title Agency Of Az | |
| Herndon May | -- | First American | |
| White May A | -- | -- | |
| Wells Toni T | $82,000 | North American Title Agency |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stokes Alice L | $94,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Herndon May | $84,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wells Toni T | $80,733 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,171 | $16,063 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,292 | $15,298 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,292 | $28,280 | $5,650 | $22,630 |
| 2022 | $2,246 | $20,710 | $4,140 | $16,570 |
| 2021 | $813 | $15,360 | $3,070 | $12,290 |
| 2020 | $803 | $14,080 | $2,810 | $11,270 |
| 2019 | $775 | $11,980 | $2,390 | $9,590 |
| 2018 | $753 | $10,770 | $2,150 | $8,620 |
| 2017 | $702 | $8,520 | $1,700 | $6,820 |
| 2016 | $666 | $7,900 | $1,580 | $6,320 |
| 2015 | $619 | $5,810 | $1,160 | $4,650 |
Source: Public Records
Map