2235 Root St Fullerton, CA 92833
Sunny Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,756,423 - $1,909,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,840
Sq Ft
$650/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2235 Root St, Fullerton, CA 92833 and is currently estimated at $1,847,356, approximately $650 per square foot. 2235 Root St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Robert C. Fisler Elementary School, Sunny Hills High School, and Arborland Montessori - Hughes Dr. Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2020
Sold by
Hong Inpyo James and Hong Inpyo
Bought by
Hong Inpyo James and Hong Julie Jooah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$461,000
Outstanding Balance
$410,428
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,436,929
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2013
Sold by
Hong Julie
Bought by
Hong Inpyo
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2012
Sold by
Hong Inpyo
Bought by
Hong Inpyo and Hong Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$564,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2010
Sold by
Hong Julie
Bought by
Hong Inpyo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2007
Sold by
Hong Julie
Bought by
Hong Inpyo and Hong Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$576,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2002
Sold by
Hong Pyo
Bought by
Hong Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$420,600
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2002
Sold by
Bhf/Lh At Amerige Heights Llc
Bought by
Hong Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$420,600
Interest Rate
6.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hong Inpyo James | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hong Inpyo | -- | None Available | |
| Hong Inpyo | -- | None Available | |
| Hong Inpyo | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Hong Inpyo | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Hong Julie | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Hong Julie | $526,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hong Inpyo James | $461,000 | |
| Closed | Hong Inpyo | $564,000 | |
| Closed | Hong Inpyo | $576,000 | |
| Closed | Hong Julie | $420,600 | |
| Closed | Hong Julie | $78,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,165 | $764,394 | $344,037 | $420,357 |
| 2024 | $11,165 | $749,406 | $337,291 | $412,115 |
| 2023 | $10,934 | $734,712 | $330,677 | $404,035 |
| 2022 | $10,873 | $720,306 | $324,193 | $396,113 |
| 2021 | $11,379 | $706,183 | $317,836 | $388,347 |
| 2020 | $11,277 | $698,942 | $314,577 | $384,365 |
| 2019 | $11,044 | $685,238 | $308,409 | $376,829 |
| 2018 | $10,906 | $671,802 | $302,361 | $369,441 |
| 2017 | $10,748 | $658,630 | $296,432 | $362,198 |
| 2016 | $10,569 | $645,716 | $290,619 | $355,097 |
| 2015 | $10,335 | $636,017 | $286,253 | $349,764 |
| 2014 | $10,103 | $623,559 | $280,646 | $342,913 |
Source: Public Records
Map