2237 Surrey Ave Modesto, CA 95355
Northeast Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $428,000 - $487,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,678
Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2237 Surrey Ave, Modesto, CA 95355 and is currently estimated at $451,751, approximately $269 per square foot. 2237 Surrey Ave is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Lakewood Elementary School, La Loma Jr High, and Peter Johansen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2017
Sold by
Myers Jim and Myers Mary
Bought by
Myers James M and Myers Mary T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2006
Sold by
Oostema Roger Lee and Oostema Marilyn Cathleen
Bought by
Myers Jim and Myers Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$79,618
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$372,133
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2006
Sold by
Bird Jerry and Ryan Ronnie Gene
Bought by
Oostema Roger Lee and Oostema Marilyn Cathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$79,618
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$372,133
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Myers James M | -- | None Available | |
| Myers Jim | $280,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Oostema Roger Lee | $275,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Myers Jim | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oostema Roger Lee | $247,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,387 | $375,124 | $288,046 | $87,078 |
| 2024 | $4,190 | $367,770 | $282,399 | $85,371 |
| 2023 | $4,129 | $360,560 | $276,862 | $83,698 |
| 2022 | $4,028 | $353,491 | $271,434 | $82,057 |
| 2021 | $3,789 | $346,561 | $266,112 | $80,449 |
| 2020 | $3,497 | $310,500 | $125,000 | $185,500 |
| 2019 | $3,485 | $310,500 | $125,000 | $185,500 |
| 2018 | $3,051 | $280,000 | $125,000 | $155,000 |
| 2017 | $2,778 | $256,000 | $95,000 | $161,000 |
| 2016 | $2,578 | $237,500 | $85,000 | $152,500 |
| 2015 | $2,604 | $239,500 | $42,000 | $197,500 |
| 2014 | $2,178 | $199,500 | $35,000 | $164,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map