NOT LISTED FOR SALE

227 Brookside Dr Buffalo, NY 14220

Estimated Value: $218,649 - $270,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,225 Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2017

Last sale price $117,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,680 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of June 2017

GREAT CURB APPEAL!!! LOADS OF POTENTIAL!!! 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home on quiet, residential street conveniently located near all amenities. Beautiful hardwood floors, central air, kitchen appliances, newer vinyl windows, large screened room attached to garage, fenced yard, partially finished basement, newer plumbing and jet tub in bathroom. Minor work still needs completion (i.e., bathroom wall tile) and garage roof is at end of lifespan. House sold in as-is condition. HURRY!!! THIS WON'T LAST!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bruce Biltekoff

Listing by Bruce L. Biltekoff License #35BI0898741 Listed on: 05/06/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Parke Gibas

Listing by RE/MAX Hometown Choice License #10401284872

RE/MAX Hometown Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,737

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,225 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-133-200-0014-012-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,737

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Abbott to Dorrance to Brookside
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1435
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-133-200-0014-012-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6250.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4737.0
  • Tax Lot: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2017
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
List Price
$117,900
Sold Price
$117,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.76%
Current Estimated Value
$246,912

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$129,912
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2017
Sold by
Weimer Thomas A and Weimer Sally
Bought by
U S Bank Trust Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1996
Sold by
Kelly Douglas
Bought by
Weimer Thomas A and Weimer Sally J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Holfoth David P $117,000 None Available
U S Bank Trust Na $93,643 None Available
Weimer Thomas A $86,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $117,000 -0.8% $96 / Sq Ft
05/18/2017 05/18/17 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2017 05/06/17 For Sale $117,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,363 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2024 $4,363 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2023 $4,316 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2022 $4,324 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2021 $4,324 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2020 $4,324 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2019 $4,178 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2018 $4,162 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2017 $3,477 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2016 $3,423 $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2015 -- $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
2014 -- $42,900 $4,100 $38,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1043466

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-133-200-0014-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.