229 5th St Elyria, OH 44035
Estimated payment $1,292/month
Highlights
- City View
- South Facing Home
- Heating System Uses Gas
- Central Air
About This Home
229 5th St, Elyria, OH 44035 — Mixed-Use Opportunity Awaits. Discover the untapped potential of this versatile mixed-use property located in the heart of Downtown Elyria. Zoned for mixed use, this unique offering features a former chiropractic office on the first floor and a comfortable two-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment on the second floor — ideal for the savvy investor or owner-occupant who dreams of living upstairs while running a business below.**Renovation Potential That Inspires.** The expansive first-floor office space is primed for conversion into one or multiple residential apartments, and the large attic space offers even more opportunity — the current owner has architectural drawings already prepared for completing an additional apartment upstairs. Whether you envision a thriving multi-unit rental property or a creative live-work arrangement, the possibilities here are truly exciting.**Parking That Delivers.** A generous gravel parking lot accessible from Barres Street, combined with a private driveway off 5th Street, provides multiple ingress and egress points — a rare advantage for both residential tenants and commercial visitors alike. Efficiency is built in, with separate HVAC and hot water systems
Listing Agent
Northern Ohio Realty Brokerage Email: 440-366-0099, northernohiorealty@gmail.com License #2014000042 Listed on: 04/27/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,647
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,207 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- City Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 06-26-044-000-008
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,647 | $60,680 | $8,005 | $52,675 |
| 2023 | $3,314 | $45,570 | $6,405 | $39,165 |
| 2022 | $3,296 | $45,570 | $6,405 | $39,165 |
| 2021 | $3,325 | $45,570 | $6,405 | $39,165 |
| 2020 | $3,457 | $45,580 | $6,410 | $39,170 |
| 2019 | $3,422 | $45,580 | $6,410 | $39,170 |
| 2018 | $3,385 | $45,580 | $6,410 | $39,170 |
| 2017 | $3,229 | $40,850 | $6,410 | $34,440 |
| 2016 | $3,181 | $40,850 | $6,410 | $34,440 |
| 2015 | $2,995 | $40,850 | $6,410 | $34,440 |
| 2014 | $2,953 | $40,850 | $6,410 | $34,440 |
| 2013 | $2,903 | $40,850 | $6,410 | $34,440 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $185,000 | -- | $84 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $160,000 | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $172,396 | Construction |
About the Listing Agent
I'm an expert real estate agent with Northern Ohio Realty in Lorain County, OH and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.
Michael's Other Listings
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5204723
APN: 06-26-044-000-008
- 416 East Ave Unit A
- 332 4th St
- 140 Middle Ave Unit 203
- 340 8th St Unit 3
- 411 9th St Unit Up unit
- 116 Water St Unit UP
- 323 Columbus St Unit 325
- 138 Mendel Ct Unit 1
- 138 Mendel Ct Unit 1
- 210 Gulf Rd Unit C
- 1580 Prospect St
- 518 Lake Ave Unit 100 Rush
- 127 Madison St
- 535 Abbe Rd S
- 630 Abbe Rd S Unit 23
- 128 High St Unit 1
- 939 Walnut St
- 327 Beebe Ave
- 129-133 David Dr