Estimated Value: $68,000 - $83,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,025
Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 23 Melrose St, Dumas, AR 71639 and is currently estimated at $76,329, approximately $74 per square foot. 23 Melrose St is a home located in Desha County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Reed Elementary School, and Dumas Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2006
Sold by
Chatham James C and Chatham Barbara
Bought by
Clay Alexander
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,100
Outstanding Balance
$29,597
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$46,732
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 1996
Bought by
James and Barbara Chatham
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1976
Bought by
Sandra Kennedy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Alexander | $50,100 | None Available | |
| James | $22,700 | -- | |
| Sandra Kennedy | $22,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clay Alexander | $50,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $659 | $11,900 | $2,000 | $9,900 |
| 2024 | $633 | $11,900 | $2,000 | $9,900 |
| 2023 | $547 | $11,900 | $2,000 | $9,900 |
| 2022 | $292 | $11,900 | $2,000 | $9,900 |
| 2021 | $281 | $9,930 | $1,100 | $8,830 |
| 2020 | $281 | $9,930 | $1,100 | $8,830 |
| 2019 | $281 | $9,930 | $1,100 | $8,830 |
| 2018 | $306 | $9,930 | $1,100 | $8,830 |
| 2017 | $295 | $9,930 | $1,100 | $8,830 |
| 2015 | -- | $9,410 | $1,100 | $8,310 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,410 | $1,100 | $8,310 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,410 | $1,100 | $8,310 |
Source: Public Records
Map