231 Canford Dr Hampton, VA 23669
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $228,000 - $246,877
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,248
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 231 Canford Dr, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $238,969, approximately $191 per square foot. 231 Canford Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Jones Mildred B
Bought by
Martin David
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,958
Outstanding Balance
$45,207
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$193,762
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin David | $89,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martin David | $90,958 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,688 | $222,300 | $57,000 | $165,300 |
| 2024 | $2,353 | $204,600 | $57,000 | $147,600 |
| 2023 | $1,949 | $168,000 | $50,000 | $118,000 |
| 2022 | $1,962 | $166,300 | $50,000 | $116,300 |
| 2021 | $1,773 | $132,500 | $40,000 | $92,500 |
| 2020 | $1,510 | $121,800 | $35,900 | $85,900 |
| 2019 | $1,510 | $121,800 | $35,900 | $85,900 |
| 2018 | $1,589 | $119,300 | $35,900 | $83,400 |
| 2017 | $1,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,573 | $119,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,607 | $122,800 | $35,900 | $86,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map