2332 Browning St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $514,000 - $774,032
2
Beds
1
Bath
800
Sq Ft
$815/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2332 Browning St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $652,008, approximately $815 per square foot. 2332 Browning St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2019
Sold by
Neal Lawrence M
Bought by
Brinesh Heather and Snyder Daniel J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$307,910
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$344,098
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
Neal Lawrence M
Bought by
Livi Neal Lawrence M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2001
Sold by
Neal Lawrence and Flewellyn Kent
Bought by
Neal Lawrence
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brinesh Heather | $600,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Livi Neal Lawrence M | -- | -- | |
| Neal Lawrence | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brinesh Heather | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,592 | $649,177 | $164,044 | $492,133 |
| 2024 | $9,592 | $636,313 | $160,828 | $482,485 |
| 2023 | $9,395 | $630,701 | $157,675 | $473,026 |
| 2022 | $9,235 | $611,336 | $154,584 | $463,752 |
| 2021 | $9,261 | $599,216 | $151,554 | $454,662 |
| 2020 | $8,798 | $600,000 | $150,000 | $450,000 |
| 2019 | $2,260 | $70,077 | $21,023 | $49,054 |
| 2018 | $2,199 | $68,703 | $20,611 | $48,092 |
| 2017 | $2,095 | $67,356 | $20,207 | $47,149 |
| 2016 | $1,959 | $66,036 | $19,811 | $46,225 |
| 2015 | $1,924 | $65,045 | $19,514 | $45,531 |
| 2014 | $1,887 | $63,771 | $19,132 | $44,639 |
Source: Public Records
Map