RENTED MAR 17, 2026

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $270,047

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,397 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2015

Current estimated payment $1,876 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

Pet considered on case by case basis. New to Market Rental in Sun City Texas | 55+ Active Adult Community
Sparkling clean and newly available rental in Sun City Texas. This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open living and dining layout and an updated kitchen designed for easy everyday living.
Enjoy a true lock-and-leave lifestyle with lawn care included. The home offers a 2-car attached garage, private patio, and no neighbors behind—providing rare privacy at an affordable price point.
• 2 bedrooms | 2 baths
• Open living & dining
• Updated/remodeled kitchen
• Lawn care included
• 2-car garage
• Private patio | no rear neighbors
• Immediate occupancy
• Easy to show
The adjoining unit is also available for rent.
Call today to schedule your private showing—if you see it, you’ll want it.
________________________________________

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Brian Rugg

Rugg Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 818-6700 License #0605581 Listed on: 02/03/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Brian Rugg

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 4,312 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Private Entrance
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,397 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,850
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for grounds care, HVAC maintenance, repairs
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $100 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 11993124B01170
  • Tax Block 1

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Sun City Georgetown Nbrhd 24 B Subdivision

• Pets allowed on a case-by-case basis
  • Pet Deposit $300

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

4,312 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care, HVAC Maintenance, Repairs
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Negotiable
  • Available Date: 2026-02-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Wayne D Johnson
  • App Fee Payable To: Rugg Realty LLC
  • Application Fee: 100
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: TAR App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Numof Pets: 1
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 25
  • Additional Pet Fee: 200
  • Pet Deposit: 300
  • Max Lease Months: 24
  • App Delivery To: Brian@RuggRealty.com

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: Williams Dr to front entrance. Del Webb Blvd. to Sun City Blvd. R- on Sun City Blvd. L- on Texas Dr. L- on Honey Creek Trail. R- on Bonham Loop to 235.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1397
  • Other Structures: None
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 818-6700
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.43
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.32
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.95
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.43
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.32
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.95
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Single level Floor Plan,End Unit
  • Complex Name: Sun City Texas
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Private Entrance

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

Association/Amenities

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Hot Tub, Lake, Library, Lock and Leave, Restaurant, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Public Maintained Road, Sprinkler - Automatic
  • Parcel Number: 11993124B01170
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.099
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4312.44
  • Subdivision Name: Sun City Georgetown Nbrhd 24 B

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type, Cement Siding, Stucco, Synthetic Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1397

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2015
Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
Current Estimated Value
$266,016

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.17%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2014
Closed on
Jul 31, 2014
Sold by
Gallagher Thomas F and Gallagher Charlene B
List Price
$182,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2006
Sold by
Gallagher Thomas F and Gallagher Charlene B
Bought by
Gallagher Thomas F and Gallagher Charlene B

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wheatley Donald P $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Price Changed $1,850 -2.4% $1 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $1,895 -2.8% $1 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Rent $1,950 +14.7% --
02/12/2022 02/12/22 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
01/24/2022 01/24/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Price Changed $1,700 -5.3% $1 / Sq Ft
11/05/2021 11/05/21 For Rent $1,795 +10.5% --
02/15/2021 02/15/21 Rented $1,625 0.0% --
02/06/2021 02/06/21 Under Contract -- -- --
01/20/2021 01/20/21 For Rent $1,625 +16.1% --
10/24/2015 10/24/15 Rented $1,400 0.0% --
10/18/2015 10/18/15 Under Contract -- -- --
10/01/2015 10/01/15 For Rent $1,400 0.0% --
09/29/2015 09/29/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/27/2015 08/27/15 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2015 08/07/15 For Sale $197,000 +10.4% $141 / Sq Ft
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/24/2014 06/24/14 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2014 06/11/14 Price Changed $178,500 -2.2% $128 / Sq Ft
06/05/2014 06/05/14 For Sale $182,500 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,489 $276,492 $64,000 $212,492
2024 $5,489 $284,192 $64,000 $220,192
2023 $5,505 $286,637 $64,000 $222,637
2022 $5,835 $277,297 $64,000 $213,297
2021 $4,931 $214,098 $50,400 $163,698
2020 $4,390 $186,923 $47,874 $139,049
2019 $4,719 $198,973 $46,224 $152,749
2018 $4,605 $194,199 $46,224 $147,975
2017 $4,247 $187,275 $43,200 $144,075
2016 $4,175 $184,067 $35,360 $148,707
2015 $2,366 $177,870 $35,360 $142,510
2014 $2,366 $150,817 $0 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 9884867

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R454892

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.