237 Prospect St Franklin, MA 02038
Wadsworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,350,000 - $1,573,000
7
Beds
4
Baths
5,398
Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 Prospect St, Franklin, MA 02038 and is currently estimated at $1,446,373, approximately $267 per square foot. 237 Prospect St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Jefferson Elementary School, Remington Middle School, and Franklin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1993
Sold by
Joannides George B and Joannides Janet T
Bought by
Morgan Barry A and Morgan Terri L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Barry A | $419,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Morgan Barry A | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,853 | $1,192,200 | $418,900 | $773,300 |
| 2024 | $13,237 | $1,122,700 | $418,900 | $703,800 |
| 2023 | $13,430 | $1,067,600 | $363,800 | $703,800 |
| 2022 | $12,537 | $892,300 | $275,600 | $616,700 |
| 2021 | $11,626 | $793,600 | $306,700 | $486,900 |
| 2020 | $10,862 | $748,600 | $286,400 | $462,200 |
| 2019 | $10,809 | $737,300 | $276,300 | $461,000 |
| 2018 | $10,000 | $682,600 | $271,200 | $411,400 |
| 2017 | $9,693 | $664,800 | $253,400 | $411,400 |
| 2016 | $9,293 | $640,900 | $254,800 | $386,100 |
| 2015 | $9,413 | $634,300 | $248,200 | $386,100 |
| 2014 | $8,775 | $607,300 | $217,700 | $389,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map