247 Prospect St Franklin, MA 02038
Wadsworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $838,528 - $946,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,475
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 247 Prospect St, Franklin, MA 02038 and is currently estimated at $884,132, approximately $357 per square foot. 247 Prospect St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Jefferson Elementary School, Remington Middle School, and Franklin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2006
Sold by
Schilling Mark E and Schilling Sheila H
Bought by
Beck David I and Beck Carol J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$121,831
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$762,301
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1994
Sold by
Ronca Rt
Bought by
Schilling Mark E and Schilling Sheila
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$216,900
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beck David I | $500,000 | -- | |
| Schilling Mark E | $241,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Beck David I | $205,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schilling Mark E | $322,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Schilling Mark E | $208,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Schilling Mark E | $216,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,835 | $760,300 | $355,700 | $404,600 |
| 2024 | $8,538 | $724,200 | $355,700 | $368,500 |
| 2023 | $8,522 | $677,400 | $308,900 | $368,500 |
| 2022 | $7,858 | $559,300 | $234,000 | $325,300 |
| 2021 | $7,899 | $539,200 | $260,300 | $278,900 |
| 2020 | $7,384 | $508,900 | $243,000 | $265,900 |
| 2019 | $7,334 | $500,300 | $234,400 | $265,900 |
| 2018 | $6,886 | $470,000 | $230,200 | $239,800 |
| 2017 | $6,632 | $454,900 | $215,100 | $239,800 |
| 2016 | $6,656 | $459,000 | $217,300 | $241,700 |
| 2015 | $6,728 | $453,400 | $211,700 | $241,700 |
| 2014 | $6,176 | $427,400 | $185,700 | $241,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map