2385 Catherine Rd Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $695,000 - $1,205,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,849
Sq Ft
$535/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2385 Catherine Rd, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $989,295, approximately $535 per square foot. 2385 Catherine Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2011
Sold by
Gordon Jeffrey and Stewart Vieyvett
Bought by
Gordon Jeffrey
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2004
Sold by
Gordon Jeffrey and Gordon Debbie Flood
Bought by
Gordon Jeffrey and Stewart Vieyvett
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2001
Sold by
Gordon Jeffrey
Bought by
Gordon Jeffrey and Gordon Debbie Flood
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 1995
Sold by
World S & L Assn Fsla
Bought by
Gordon Jeffrey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,500
Interest Rate
7.62%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 1995
Sold by
Perry William James and Perry Ruth E
Bought by
World S & L Assn Fsla
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Jeffrey | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Gordon Jeffrey | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Gordon Jeffrey | -- | American Title Co | |
| Gordon Jeffrey | $205,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| World S & L Assn Fsla | $182,192 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Gordon Jeffrey | $375,000 | |
| Closed | Gordon Jeffrey | $235,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gordon Jeffrey | $184,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,283 | $340,533 | $128,899 | $211,634 |
| 2024 | $4,283 | $333,857 | $126,372 | $207,485 |
| 2023 | $4,242 | $327,312 | $123,895 | $203,417 |
| 2022 | $4,099 | $320,895 | $121,466 | $199,429 |
| 2021 | $3,842 | $314,604 | $119,085 | $195,519 |
| 2019 | $3,703 | $305,274 | $115,553 | $189,721 |
| 2018 | $3,734 | $299,289 | $113,288 | $186,001 |
| 2016 | $3,601 | $287,669 | $108,890 | $178,779 |
| 2015 | $3,562 | $283,349 | $107,255 | $176,094 |
| 2014 | $3,497 | $277,800 | $105,155 | $172,645 |
Source: Public Records
Map