645 Barry Place Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $879,000 - $1,312,467
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,128
Sq Ft
$500/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 645 Barry Place, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $1,063,617, approximately $499 per square foot. 645 Barry Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2003
Sold by
Paragon Decision Resources
Bought by
Klotzle Kenneth M and Klotzle Marsha L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$429,000
Outstanding Balance
$183,461
Interest Rate
5.93%
Estimated Equity
$880,156
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2003
Sold by
Cadogan Tim and Cadogan Catherine
Bought by
Paragon Decision Resources
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$429,000
Outstanding Balance
$183,461
Interest Rate
5.93%
Estimated Equity
$880,156
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2000
Sold by
Morrisey Casey and Kalajian Yeghia Raffie
Bought by
Cadogan Timothy and Cadogan Catherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$318,400
Interest Rate
7.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2000
Sold by
Morrisey Casey
Bought by
Morrisey Casey and Kalajian Yeghia Raffie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$318,400
Interest Rate
7.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1999
Sold by
Hovda Audrey J and Tait Veronica
Bought by
Morrisey Casey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
7.63%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 1999
Sold by
Hovda Audrey J
Bought by
Walker Audrey Joan and Audrey Joan Walker Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
7.63%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klotzle Kenneth M | $589,000 | First American | |
| Paragon Decision Resources | $589,000 | First American | |
| Cadogan Timothy | $398,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Morrisey Casey | -- | Equity Title | |
| Morrisey Casey | $265,000 | Equity Title | |
| Walker Audrey Joan | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Klotzle Kenneth M | $429,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cadogan Timothy | $318,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Morrisey Casey | $238,500 | |
| Closed | Cadogan Timothy | $39,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,900 | $853,049 | $434,490 | $418,559 |
| 2024 | $9,900 | $836,323 | $425,971 | $410,352 |
| 2023 | $9,814 | $819,925 | $417,619 | $402,306 |
| 2022 | $9,476 | $803,849 | $409,431 | $394,418 |
| 2021 | $8,986 | $788,088 | $401,403 | $386,685 |
| 2019 | $8,650 | $764,716 | $389,499 | $375,217 |
| 2018 | $8,815 | $749,722 | $381,862 | $367,860 |
| 2016 | $8,542 | $720,612 | $367,035 | $353,577 |
| 2015 | $8,451 | $709,788 | $361,522 | $348,266 |
| 2014 | $8,276 | $695,885 | $354,441 | $341,444 |
Source: Public Records
Map