2408 Merle Ave Modesto, CA 95355
Northeast Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $456,000 - $477,268
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,664
Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2408 Merle Ave, Modesto, CA 95355 and is currently estimated at $468,567, approximately $281 per square foot. 2408 Merle Ave is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Orchard Elementary School, Daniel J. Savage Middle School, and James C. Enochs High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2004
Sold by
Mendez Carmen C
Bought by
Mendez Manuel S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Outstanding Balance
$116,520
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$352,047
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2002
Sold by
Lindsey Ray E and Lindsey Frances J
Bought by
Lindsey Ray E and Lindsey Frances J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1996
Sold by
Parker Kimberly A
Bought by
Lindsey Ray E and Lindsey Frances J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendez Manuel S | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Mendez Manuel S | $292,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Lindsey Ray E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Lindsey Ray E | $126,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mendez Manuel S | $234,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lindsey Ray E | $156,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,505 | $407,700 | $111,503 | $296,197 |
| 2024 | $4,424 | $399,707 | $109,317 | $290,390 |
| 2023 | $4,340 | $391,871 | $107,174 | $284,697 |
| 2022 | $4,164 | $384,188 | $105,073 | $279,115 |
| 2021 | $4,091 | $376,656 | $103,013 | $273,643 |
| 2020 | $3,369 | $311,500 | $125,000 | $186,500 |
| 2019 | $3,374 | $311,500 | $125,000 | $186,500 |
| 2018 | $3,444 | $318,000 | $125,000 | $193,000 |
| 2017 | $3,100 | $287,500 | $110,000 | $177,500 |
| 2016 | $2,931 | $268,000 | $90,000 | $178,000 |
| 2015 | $2,604 | $238,000 | $44,000 | $194,000 |
| 2014 | $2,407 | $216,500 | $40,000 | $176,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map