243 E 68th St Long Beach, CA 90805
Starr King NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $659,974 - $689,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$668/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 243 E 68th St, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $673,494, approximately $668 per square foot. 243 E 68th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Starr King Elementary School, Hamilton Middle School, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2009
Sold by
Ruiz Gilbert
Bought by
Ruiz Gilbert and Ruiz Miriam
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2002
Sold by
Ruiz Miriam L
Bought by
Ruiz Gilbert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,400
Interest Rate
6.28%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2002
Sold by
Vaafuti Masofa
Bought by
Ruiz Gilbert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,400
Interest Rate
6.28%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1998
Sold by
Whistler Roger L
Bought by
Vaafuti Masofa and Vaafuti Esther P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,076
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruiz Gilbert | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Ruiz Gilbert | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Ruiz Gilbert | $173,000 | Gateway Title Company | |
| Vaafuti Masofa | $118,000 | Lawyers Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Ruiz Gilbert | $134,000 | |
| Closed | Ruiz Gilbert | $138,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Vaafuti Masofa | $117,076 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,398 | $250,537 | $200,439 | $50,098 |
| 2024 | $3,398 | $245,625 | $196,509 | $49,116 |
| 2023 | $3,347 | $240,809 | $192,656 | $48,153 |
| 2022 | $3,155 | $236,088 | $188,879 | $47,209 |
| 2021 | $3,095 | $231,460 | $185,176 | $46,284 |
| 2020 | $3,087 | $229,088 | $183,278 | $45,810 |
| 2019 | $3,051 | $224,597 | $179,685 | $44,912 |
| 2018 | $2,879 | $220,194 | $176,162 | $44,032 |
| 2016 | $2,646 | $211,645 | $169,322 | $42,323 |
| 2015 | $2,542 | $208,467 | $166,779 | $41,688 |
| 2014 | $2,530 | $204,385 | $163,513 | $40,872 |
Source: Public Records
Map