243 Edith Ave Corning, CA 96021
Estimated payment $1,645/month
About This Home
Tastefully Remodeled 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in the heart of Corning! This move-in-ready property features brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, fresh interior and exterior paint, and a completely remodeled kitchen with new cabinetry, countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. The bathroom has been fully renovated with a new tub, shower surround, vanity, toilet, and flooring. All new baseboards throughout and a new 22,000 BTU air unit to keep cool in the summer. Per seller, the roof and siding were replaced approximately 10 years ago. Enjoy a spacious backyard with RV parking along the side—perfect for extra vehicles, trailers, or toys. The rear yard is very larger maybe room to add a garage and still have a nice sized backyard. Great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a turnkey home.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1979
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Partially Fenced Property
Parking
- Paved Parking
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,246 Sq Ft Home
- Double Pane Windows
- Range Hood
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $839 | $80,900 | $16,620 | $64,280 |
| 2023 | $823 | $77,761 | $15,976 | $61,785 |
| 2022 | $812 | $76,237 | $15,663 | $60,574 |
| 2021 | $782 | $74,743 | $15,356 | $59,387 |
| 2020 | $790 | $73,978 | $15,199 | $58,779 |
| 2019 | $758 | $72,528 | $14,901 | $57,627 |
| 2018 | $759 | $71,107 | $14,609 | $56,498 |
| 2017 | $754 | $69,714 | $14,323 | $55,391 |
| 2016 | $703 | $68,348 | $14,043 | $54,305 |
| 2015 | -- | $67,323 | $13,833 | $53,490 |
| 2014 | $687 | $66,006 | $13,563 | $52,443 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $295,000 | -1.3% | $237 / Sq Ft |
| 02/28/2026 02/28/26 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -3.5% | $240 / Sq Ft |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | For Sale | $309,900 | -- | $249 / Sq Ft |
Source: Tehama County Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 20260122
APN: 071-340-003-000
- 233 Rio Verde Ct
- 2008 North St
- 4909 Edith Ave
- 1547 Blackburn Ave
- 1703 Yolo St
- 1517 Tehama St
- 22189 Samson Ave
- 1075 99w
- 611 Hoag St
- 611 Hoag St Unit 250
- 2158 Donnovan Ave
- 0 Carona Ave
- 2173 Donnovan Ave
- 2018 Donnovan Ave
- 0 Edith Ave Unit SN25161187
- 2067 Blossom Ave
- 2059 Blossom Ave
- 0 Toomes Ave Unit SN25272183
- 0 Toomes Ave Unit SN24222817
- 0 Toomes Ave Unit SN25176211
- 800 Butte St
- 189 N Marguerite Ave
- 1515 Highway 99 W
- 4655 Dawson Rd
- 7723 Molinos Ave
- 7723 Molinos Ave
- 8255 State Highway 99 E Unit 1
- 8255 State Highway 99 E Unit 38
- 8285 Buena Vista Ave
- 24850 5th Ave Unit Sp. 99
- 15451 Cana Pine Creek Rd
- 6211 County Road 12
- 210 4th St
- 307 Colusa St Unit 307 Colusa St. - D
- 1320 Anita Ct
- 1330 Forbes Dr
- 11885 Craig Ave Unit 11855 Craig Ave - Unit 2
- 158 Amberidge Dr
- 144 Brookridge Dr
- 735 Kimball Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.