RENTED MAY 7, 2026

2436 E 8th Ave Mission, TX 78572

Estimated Value: $315,066 - $351,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,987 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Soaking Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Romulo D. Martinez Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2026

Are you moving to Mission, TX for one or two years, this is the one for you and your loved ones, excellent location, close to shopping centers, very good schools nearby, expressway, parks, airport etc. The garage has been converted to nice bar or gym or cinema room with a/c. Very elegant contemporary style home with swimming pool (swimming pool maintenance included).

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Duncan Lozano

Re/Max Elite Listed on: 02/26/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 6,301 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Interior Spaces

  • 1,987 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,600
  • Property Available on 3/2/26
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, sewer, trash collection, water, yard maintenance
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $50 Application Fee

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

6,301 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water, Yard Maintenance
  • Available Date: 2026-03-02
  • Security Deposit: 2600
  • GMAR_RentSpreeYN: No

Listing Details

  • Directions: From corner of Business 83 and Shary road drive east on bus 83 south on Grapefruit ave to 8th street and east to the house
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1447
  • Subdivision Name: Shary Crossing
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Availability: Tenant Rights
  • Repairs YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1987
  • Master Bedroom Features: Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Patio, Patio Slab
  • Pool YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, No Carport, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No

Fee Information

  • Application Fee: 50

Schools

  • Elementary School: Martinez
  • High School: Sharyland H.S.
  • Junior High Dist: Sharyland ISD
  • Middle Or Junior School: B.L. Gray Junior High

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6300.954

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2012
Sold by
Knight Alejandro C
Bought by
Knight William D and Corripio Elia
Current Estimated Value
$328,767

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2008
Sold by
Keystone Construction
Bought by
Knight Alejandro C

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$256,613
Outstanding Balance
$172,430
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$156,337

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Knight William D -- None Available
Knight Alejandro C -- San Jacinto Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Knight Alejandro C $256,613
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Rented $2,700 0.0% --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $2,700 +3.8% $1 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Rent $2,600 +10.6% --
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Rented $2,350 0.0% --
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Off Market $2,350 -- --
06/02/2021 06/02/21 For Rent $2,350 -- --
04/24/2017 04/24/17 Rented -- -- --
03/25/2017 03/25/17 Under Contract -- -- --
03/08/2017 03/08/17 For Rent -- -- --
04/29/2015 04/29/15 Rented -- -- --
04/29/2015 04/29/15 For Rent -- -- --
06/29/2013 06/29/13 Rented -- -- --
06/29/2013 06/29/13 For Rent -- -- --
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,138 $297,000 $51,038 $245,962
2023 $6,852 $287,982 $51,038 $236,944
2022 $7,025 $274,735 $51,038 $223,697
2021 $6,169 $236,228 $40,011 $196,217
2020 $5,799 $213,016 $40,011 $173,005
2019 $5,786 $209,335 $40,011 $169,324
2018 $5,852 $211,176 $40,011 $171,165
2017 $5,945 $213,016 $40,011 $173,005
2016 $5,997 $214,856 $40,011 $174,845
2015 $5,436 $195,369 $40,011 $155,358
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 494606

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: S2755-02-000-0190-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.