2437 E Athens Ave Orange, CA 92867
Estimated Value: $1,177,000 - $1,222,043
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,618
Sq Ft
$739/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2437 E Athens Ave, Orange, CA 92867 and is currently estimated at $1,196,011, approximately $739 per square foot. 2437 E Athens Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Villa Park Elementary School, Cerro Villa Middle School, and Villa Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2018
Sold by
Lopez Pilar Najera
Bought by
Lopez Pilar Najera and Lopez Ricardo Venancio
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2005
Sold by
Balderas Ricardo Venancio Lopez
Bought by
Lopez Pilar Najera
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$519,000
Outstanding Balance
$278,015
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$917,996
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Costello Gina D
Bought by
Lopez Pilar Najera
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$519,000
Outstanding Balance
$278,015
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$917,996
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2003
Sold by
Costello Stephen and Costello Katrina A
Bought by
Costello Stephen and Costello Katrina A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2001
Sold by
Vert Martin Douglas
Bought by
Costello Stephen and Costello Katrina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lopez Pilar Najera | -- | None Available | |
| Lopez Pilar Najera | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Lopez Pilar Najera | $699,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Costello Stephen | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Costello Stephen | $285,000 | Southland Title Corporation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lopez Pilar Najera | $519,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Costello Stephen | $295,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Costello Stephen | $285,000 | |
| Closed | Costello Stephen | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,294 | $955,233 | $827,414 | $127,819 |
| 2024 | $10,294 | $936,503 | $811,190 | $125,313 |
| 2023 | $10,069 | $918,141 | $795,285 | $122,856 |
| 2022 | $8,977 | $814,980 | $715,715 | $99,265 |
| 2021 | $8,725 | $799,000 | $701,681 | $97,319 |
| 2020 | $7,936 | $723,180 | $625,861 | $97,319 |
| 2019 | $7,836 | $709,000 | $613,589 | $95,411 |
| 2018 | $7,863 | $709,000 | $613,589 | $95,411 |
| 2017 | $7,192 | $662,000 | $566,589 | $95,411 |
| 2016 | $7,187 | $662,000 | $566,589 | $95,411 |
| 2015 | $6,276 | $574,000 | $478,589 | $95,411 |
| 2014 | $5,691 | $519,000 | $423,589 | $95,411 |
Source: Public Records
Map