NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2444 River Rd Niagara Falls, NY 14304

Estimated Value: $363,000 - $633,553

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,336 Sq Ft
$397/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2023

Last sale price $510,990 $382 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,644 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Docks
  • 1.28 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Beach Access
  • Marble Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of January 2023

Did someone say waterfront? Woah! Here it is, you're dream home on over an acre of water front property. Dock your boat in the water and enjoy the sunrise over the beautiful Niagara River. Step inside and relax in this beautiful ranch home! Entertain your guests with ease with the layout that flows through the open living room/ family room, to the kitchen that leads to a screened in back porch! Don't miss this once in a lifetime opportunity! Water and electrical are both located at the boat dock! All appliances and boat lift are negotiable. Showings start immediately. Reviewing offers as they come in. Updates within 5yrs, Mteal Roof, Hot Water Tank, Windows, HVAC, Insulation, Sun Room, Fireplace, Fence, Fridge, Stove Top, Built in Oven, Microwave. Concrete garage floor 3yrs old!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Soliday

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Zambito Realtors Brokerage Phone: 716-251-3035 License #10301223547 Listed on: 10/03/2022

Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Zambito Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Grisanti

Listing by Serota Real Estate LLC License #10401277310

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,592

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 1.28 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 98x560
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete

Interior Spaces

  • 1,336 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Sliding Doors
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number 294000-175-014-0001-047-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,592

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

1.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Attribution Contact: 716-251-3035
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Views
  • Water Body Name: Niagara River
  • Subdivision Name: Mile Reserve
  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 1.28
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, River Access, Stream, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Dock, Fence, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Poured

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Niagara Wheatfield

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 294000-175-014-0001-047-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 98X560
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 55757.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6592.0
  • Tax Lot: 47

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2022
Closed on
Jan 9, 2023
Sold by
Murphy Thomas K
Bought by
Jaccarino Mitchell
Seller's Agent
James Soliday
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Zambito Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Richard Grisanti
Serota Real Estate LLC
List Price
$499,990
Sold Price
$510,990
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.2%
Views
126
Current Estimated Value
$530,888

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,898
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.16%
Original Mortgage
$485,441
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
Sold by
Johnson Nicholas W
Bought by
Murphy Thomas L and Murphy Marissa N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2009
Sold by
Phillips Dennis
Bought by
Murphy Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Phillips Dennis P
Bought by
Murphy Thomas K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1994
Sold by
Bach Otto and Bach C
Bought by
Phillips Dennis P Gibson Sharon L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jaccarino Mitchell $511,000 --
Murphy Thomas L $165,000 None Listed On Document
Murphy Thomas $240,000 David Schnell
Murphy Thomas K $240,000 None Available
Phillips Dennis P Gibson Sharon L $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jaccarino Mitchell $485,441
Previous Owner Murphy Thomas K $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2023 01/12/23 Sold $510,990 +2.2% $382 / Sq Ft
11/12/2022 11/12/22 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2022 10/28/22 For Sale $499,990 0.0% $374 / Sq Ft
10/11/2022 10/11/22 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2022 10/03/22 For Sale $499,990 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,757 $167,000 $59,000 $108,000
2024 $9,757 $167,000 $59,000 $108,000
2023 $9,775 $167,000 $59,000 $108,000
2022 $9,495 $167,000 $59,000 $108,000
2021 $9,315 $167,000 $59,000 $108,000
2020 $7,291 $167,000 $59,000 $108,000
2018 $6,064 $145,000 $48,000 $97,000
2017 $5,908 $145,000 $48,000 $97,000
2016 $5,915 $145,000 $48,000 $97,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1435986

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 294000-175-014-0001-047-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.