2455 Orange Ave La Crescenta, CA 91214
Estimated Value: $1,858,000 - $1,998,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,660
Sq Ft
$721/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2455 Orange Ave, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and is currently estimated at $1,917,204, approximately $720 per square foot. 2455 Orange Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Rosemont Middle School, and Crescenta Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2020
Sold by
Levine Leanne J and Levine Leanne J
Bought by
Cook Richard A and The Richard A Cook Living Trus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,160,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,025,977
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$891,227
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2019
Sold by
Levine Daniel L
Bought by
Levine Daniel L and Levine Leanne J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,800
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2011
Sold by
Levine Leanne Johnson
Bought by
Levine Daniel L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2011
Sold by
Ritzer Herbert and Bershtel Lynn
Bought by
Levine Daniel L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2005
Sold by
Tatopoulos Patrick and Tatopoulos Sparti M
Bought by
Ritzer Herbert and Bershtel Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$749,925
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2001
Sold by
Tatopoulos Patrick P and Tatopolos Sparty M
Bought by
Tatopoulos Patrick and Tatopoulos Sparty M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$431,250
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1999
Sold by
Tatopoulos Patrick P and Tatopoulos Sparty M
Bought by
Tatopoulos Patrick P and Tatopoulos Sparty M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1995
Sold by
Wiley Thad E
Bought by
Tatopoulos Patrick P and Tatopoulos Sparte M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
8.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1994
Sold by
Wiley Thad and Wiley Margaret L
Bought by
Wiley Thad E and Wiley Margaret L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Richard A | $1,450,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Levine Daniel L | -- | Bnt Title Company Of Ca | |
| Levine Daniel L | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Levine Daniel L | $800,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Ritzer Herbert | $1,000,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Tatopoulos Patrick | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Tatopoulos Patrick P | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Tatopoulos Patrick P | $220,000 | United Title Company | |
| Wiley Thad E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cook Richard A | $1,160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Levine Daniel L | $232,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Levine Daniel L | $640,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ritzer Herbert | $749,925 | |
| Previous Owner | Tatopoulos Patrick | $431,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Tatopoulos Patrick P | $355,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tatopoulos Patrick P | $176,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,174 | $1,585,780 | $1,076,145 | $509,635 |
| 2024 | $17,585 | $1,554,688 | $1,055,045 | $499,643 |
| 2023 | $17,090 | $1,524,205 | $1,034,358 | $489,847 |
| 2022 | $16,602 | $1,494,320 | $1,014,077 | $480,243 |
| 2021 | $16,318 | $1,465,021 | $994,194 | $470,827 |
| 2020 | $10,843 | $966,344 | $595,691 | $370,653 |
| 2019 | $10,581 | $947,397 | $584,011 | $363,386 |
| 2018 | $10,354 | $928,821 | $572,560 | $356,261 |
| 2016 | $9,803 | $886,412 | $550,328 | $336,084 |
| 2015 | $9,595 | $873,098 | $542,062 | $331,036 |
| 2014 | $9,511 | $855,996 | $531,444 | $324,552 |
Source: Public Records
Map