NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2461 Escalon Ave Clovis, CA 93611

Estimated Value: $459,000 - $480,183

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,662 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2018

Last sale price $305,000 $184 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,845 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2018

Located in the Clovis Unified School District, this charming floor plan is sure to impress with natural lighting. 3 bed, 2 bath home has been upgraded throughout w/ a newer roof. Energy efficiency includes newer 14 seer AC and extra insulation. Home is designed w/ a whole house fan, recessed lighting, laminate wood floors, & ceiling fans in all bedrooms & patio. Inviting interior, w/ neutral tone finishes, features a center fireplace that opens to the family room & dining area. Kitchen boasts granite counters, subway tile back-splash, 5 burner gas stove, basin sink & stainless steel appliances. Bathrooms renders tile floors, newer cabinets w/ granite counters. Master bath presents dual shower heads & newer frameless glass door. Covered patio is equipped w/ BBQ hookup. Lot provides potential RV parking & above ground pool. Property sits on a corner lot that's close to school, park & walking trail. Minutes away from Clovis Community Hospital and shopping centers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Portia Luttrell

London Properties, Ltd. License #01432244 Listed on: 08/23/2018

London Properties, Ltd.

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Tafoya

Real Broker License #01493993

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 8,190 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,662 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

8,190 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Ranch
  • Price Per Square Foot: 183.51
  • Year Built Exception: 0
  • Number Of Stories: Single Story
  • Unit Description: Ground Floor
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1987

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Type: Masonry
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Other
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower, Shower
  • Dining Room Features: Family Room/Area
  • Kitchen: F/S Range/Oven, Gas Appliances, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Breakfast Bar, Pantry
  • Laundry: Inside, Utility Room, Gas Hook Up, Electric Hook Up
  • Square Footage: 1662.00

Exterior Features

  • Yard: Sprinklers Front, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Auto, Fenced, Mature Landscape, Fruit/Nut Trees

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Potential RV Parking, Auto Opener

Utilities

  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat & Cool, Whole House Fan
  • Gas And Electric: Public Utilities
  • Sewer/Water: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Fresno MLS

Association/Amenities

  • Site Amenities: Corner

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1880
  • Lot Measurement: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8190.00
  • Price Per Acre: 1622340.43

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

MLS Schools

  • School District 2: Clovis Unified

Listed on
Aug 23, 2018
Closed on
Sep 14, 2018
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Current Estimated Value
$470,546

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$165,546
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$212,344
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$258,202

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2015
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
List Price
$237,500
Sold Price
$237,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.90%
Original Mortgage
$225,625
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2006
Sold by
Borneman Lawrence
Bought by
Borneman Lawrence R

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Kirkham Donald A and Kirkham Lou Ann
Bought by
Borneman Lawrence and Borneman Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1993
Sold by
Fox Joel Herbert and Fox Melinda Rita
Bought by
Kirkham Donald A and Kirkham Lou Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,398
Interest Rate
7.19%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Armstrong Corey $305,000 Placer Title Company
Larson Eric $237,500 First American Title Company
Borneman Lawrence R -- None Available
Borneman Lawrence $150,000 First American Title Ins Co
Kirkham Donald A $125,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Armstrong Corey $244,000
Previous Owner Larson Eric $225,625
Previous Owner Kirkham Donald A $127,398
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/26/2018 09/26/18 Sold $305,000 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
08/28/2018 08/28/18 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2018 08/23/18 For Sale $305,000 +28.4% $184 / Sq Ft
02/02/2016 02/02/16 Sold $237,500 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/19/2015 11/19/15 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2015 08/27/15 For Sale $237,500 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Fresno MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,020 $340,228 $102,067 $238,161
2023 $3,867 $327,018 $98,104 $228,914
2022 $3,816 $320,607 $96,181 $224,426
2021 $3,709 $314,322 $94,296 $220,026
2020 $3,695 $311,100 $93,330 $217,770
2019 $3,623 $305,000 $91,500 $213,500
2018 $2,932 $247,095 $67,626 $179,469
2017 $2,882 $242,250 $66,300 $175,950
2016 $2,212 $188,286 $57,628 $130,658
2015 $2,178 $185,459 $56,763 $128,696
2014 $2,138 $181,828 $55,652 $126,176

Source: Fresno MLS

MLS Number: 508952

Fresno MLS

APN: 550-193-16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.