252 Summit Ave Buffalo, NY 14214
Parkside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $366,000 - $483,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 252 Summit Ave, Buffalo, NY 14214 and is currently estimated at $426,939, approximately $251 per square foot. 252 Summit Ave is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including Primary Hall Preparatory Charter School, Buffalo Collegiate Charter School, and St. Mary's School for the Deaf.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2025
Sold by
Zenger John
Bought by
First Buffalo Development Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2022
Sold by
Castillo Dennis and Castillo Kathleen M
Bought by
Zenger John
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2000
Sold by
Vonhacht Sandra
Bought by
Castillo Dennis and Castillo Kathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$71,200
Interest Rate
8.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 1997
Sold by
Plummer Caroline
Bought by
Vonhacht Sandra
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Buffalo Development Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Zenger John | $245,000 | Stewart Title Insurance Co | |
| Castillo Dennis | $89,000 | Nancy Langer | |
| Vonhacht Sandra | $84,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Castillo Dennis | $71,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,513 | $355,000 | $68,000 | $287,000 |
| 2024 | $1,513 | $270,000 | $55,000 | $215,000 |
| 2023 | $1,403 | $270,000 | $55,000 | $215,000 |
| 2022 | $1,358 | $270,000 | $55,000 | $215,000 |
| 2021 | $4,033 | $270,000 | $55,000 | $215,000 |
| 2020 | $1,131 | $270,000 | $55,000 | $215,000 |
| 2019 | $4,033 | $147,000 | $15,900 | $131,100 |
| 2018 | $3,795 | $147,000 | $15,900 | $131,100 |
| 2017 | $874 | $147,000 | $15,900 | $131,100 |
| 2016 | $3,578 | $147,000 | $15,900 | $131,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $147,000 | $15,900 | $131,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $147,000 | $15,900 | $131,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map