2540 Ruby Dr Oxnard, CA 93030
Cabrillo NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,036,000 - $1,057,827
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,780
Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2540 Ruby Dr, Oxnard, CA 93030 and is currently estimated at $1,051,707, approximately $378 per square foot. 2540 Ruby Dr is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Emilie Ritchen Elementary School, Oxnard High School, and Our Redeemer's Nursery School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2021
Sold by
Betts Bruce J
Bought by
Betts Family Trust and Betts
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2020
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and The Betts Family Trust
Bought by
Betts Bruce J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
2.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2005
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Bought by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2002
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Bought by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2002
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Bought by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,700
Interest Rate
6.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2000
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Bought by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2000
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Bought by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2000
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Bought by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 1996
Sold by
Betts Bruce J and Bascon Gloria D
Bought by
Betts Bruce J and Betts Gloria D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,600
Interest Rate
7.18%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betts Family Trust | -- | Dawson-Davis Annette | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | -- | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | -- | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | -- | |
| Betts Bruce J | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Betts Bruce J | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Betts Bruce J | $299,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Betts Bruce J | $310,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Betts Bruce J | $300,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Betts Bruce J | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Betts Bruce J | $274,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,205 | $676,191 | $270,472 | $405,719 |
| 2024 | $8,205 | $662,933 | $265,169 | $397,764 |
| 2023 | $7,852 | $649,935 | $259,970 | $389,965 |
| 2022 | $7,638 | $637,192 | $254,873 | $382,319 |
| 2021 | $7,616 | $624,699 | $249,876 | $374,823 |
| 2020 | $7,755 | $618,296 | $247,315 | $370,981 |
| 2019 | $7,538 | $606,173 | $242,466 | $363,707 |
| 2018 | $7,432 | $594,288 | $237,712 | $356,576 |
| 2017 | $7,056 | $582,636 | $233,051 | $349,585 |
| 2016 | $6,811 | $571,213 | $228,482 | $342,731 |
| 2015 | $6,881 | $562,634 | $225,050 | $337,584 |
| 2014 | $6,805 | $551,615 | $220,643 | $330,972 |
Source: Public Records
Map