NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2540 Sparrow Valley Rd Aptos, CA 95003

Estimated Value: $557,297 - $1,261,000

9.16 Acres
$99,241 Price per Acre
399,053 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2020

Last sale price $400,000

Est. 127% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,248 / mo

488 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 9.16 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Aptos High School Rated A-
  • Stream
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope

About This Lot

As of February 2020

Huge price reduction looking for a fast sale. Possible seller financing with competitive terms. Hurry to opportunity will not last! Incredible 9+ acre totally private, sunny south facing, off grid property for sale in Aptos. This piece of paradise is just 20minutes from the newly developed Aptos village. A year round spring supplies quality water and the serene park like setting is special. Many potential flat building sites, great network of hiking trails, and a solid road make site access easy. Small staging outbuilding is a great starting point for the new buyer to develop this land. Must see this lot in the Aptos mountains to appreciate. Neighborhood is family friendly, and the road access is easy. Wonderful forest views, large lot, and a high end Aptos location make this a great investment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Heller

David Lyng Real Estate License #01769119 Listed on: 09/20/2018

Lot Details

  • 9.16 Acre Lot

Lot Details

9.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Zoning: SU
  • Subclass: Residential Development Land
  • Listing Class: Residential Lots & Land
  • Present Use: Agricultural, Agricultural/Residential
  • Development Status: Improvements - Other, Unimproved Land
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Horse Property: Possible
  • Fencing: Partial Fencing

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Rolling, Private / Secluded, Stream - Year Round
  • Lot Acres: 9.1610
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 399053.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 399053.00
  • Parcel Access: Accessible

Multi Family

  • Utilities: None / No Utilities

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2022
Sold by
Marshall Hugh Roy and The Hugh Roy Marshall Jr Famil
Bought by
Bear And Fox Development Llc
Current Estimated Value
$909,149

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2018
Closed on
Jan 31, 2020
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.94%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2016
Sold by
Wachtel Michael
Bought by
Wachtel Michael and Williams Taylor

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2014
Closed on
Jul 10, 2014
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.64%
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2012
Sold by
Blazo Rick
Bought by
Boule Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bear And Fox Development Llc -- None Available
Marshall Hugh Roy $400,000 Old Republic Title Company
Wachtel Michael $45,663 None Available
Wachtel Michael $380,000 Old Republic Title Company
Boule Lynn -- Old Republic Title Company
Boule Lynn -- None Available
Boule Lynn M $250,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Marshall Hugh Roy $200,000
Previous Owner Wachtel Michael $230,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/05/2020 02/05/20 Sold $400,000 -1.2% --
01/22/2020 01/22/20 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2020 01/08/20 Price Changed $405,000 0.0% --
01/08/2020 01/08/20 For Sale $405,000 +1.3% --
12/30/2019 12/30/19 Off Market $400,000 -- --
10/16/2019 10/16/19 For Sale $439,000 0.0% --
09/18/2019 09/18/19 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2019 09/06/19 Price Changed $439,000 -2.2% --
08/08/2019 08/08/19 Price Changed $449,000 -10.0% --
06/17/2019 06/17/19 Price Changed $499,000 -5.7% --
04/17/2019 04/17/19 For Sale $529,000 0.0% --
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Price Changed $529,000 +32.3% --
02/26/2019 02/26/19 Off Market $400,000 -- --
12/04/2018 12/04/18 Price Changed $549,000 -15.4% --
09/20/2018 09/20/18 For Sale $649,000 +70.8% --
07/14/2014 07/14/14 Sold $380,000 +1.3% -- View Prior Sale
07/06/2014 07/06/14 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2014 06/12/14 For Sale $375,000 -- --
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,795 $437,458 $437,458 --
2023 $4,724 $420,471 $420,471 $0
2022 $4,554 $412,227 $412,227 $0
2021 $4,567 $404,144 $404,144 $0
2020 $4,638 $412,892 $412,892 $0
2019 $4,525 $404,797 $404,797 $0
2018 $4,410 $396,859 $396,859 $0
2017 $4,376 $393,511 $393,511 $0
2016 $4,308 $385,795 $385,795 $0
2015 $4,298 $380,000 $380,000 $0
2014 $3,055 $267,878 $267,878 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81724355

MLSListings

APN: 105-411-15-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.