262 Summit Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Blithedale Canyon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,722,000 - $5,045,983
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,603
Sq Ft
$989/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 262 Summit Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $4,554,661, approximately $989 per square foot. 262 Summit Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2002
Sold by
Levitan Paul A and Levitan Lauren Cooks
Bought by
Levitan Paul A and Levitan Lauren C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2000
Sold by
Charles Mcbride and Mc Bride Claire E
Bought by
Levitan Paul E and Levitan Lauren Cooks
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,462,500
Outstanding Balance
$465,722
Interest Rate
7.87%
Estimated Equity
$4,088,939
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 1998
Sold by
Christiansen Marilyn and Pyle Roy
Bought by
Mcbride Charles and Mcbride Claire E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Levitan Paul A | -- | -- | |
| Levitan Paul E | $1,950,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Mcbride Charles | $265,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Levitan Paul E | $1,462,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcbride Charles | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,697 | $3,169,989 | $2,164,655 | $1,005,334 |
| 2024 | $39,398 | $3,107,844 | $2,122,218 | $985,626 |
| 2023 | $38,692 | $3,046,913 | $2,080,611 | $966,302 |
| 2022 | $37,100 | $2,987,181 | $2,039,822 | $947,359 |
| 2021 | $37,074 | $2,928,623 | $1,999,835 | $928,788 |
| 2020 | $36,718 | $2,898,610 | $1,979,342 | $919,268 |
| 2019 | $35,678 | $2,841,786 | $1,940,539 | $901,247 |
| 2018 | $34,812 | $2,786,076 | $1,902,496 | $883,580 |
| 2017 | $34,355 | $2,731,458 | $1,865,199 | $866,259 |
| 2016 | $32,451 | $2,677,912 | $1,828,635 | $849,277 |
| 2015 | $32,400 | $2,637,692 | $1,801,170 | $836,522 |
| 2014 | $31,287 | $2,586,025 | $1,765,888 | $820,137 |
Source: Public Records
Map