Estimated Value: $201,000 - $251,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,204
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 270 Watch St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $221,580, approximately $184 per square foot. 270 Watch St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Channing Memorial Elementary School, Kenyon Woods Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
Villanueva Benjamin and Villanueva Diana
Bought by
Cardunal Savings Bank Fsb and Trust #98-429
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1995
Sold by
Villanueva Benjamin and Villanueva Iraida
Bought by
Villanueva Benjamin and Villanueva Diana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$32,000
Interest Rate
8.26%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardunal Savings Bank Fsb | -- | -- | |
| Villanueva Benjamin | $40,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Cardunal Savings Bank Fsb | $125,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Villanueva Benjamin | $32,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,565 | $57,041 | $6,979 | $50,062 |
| 2023 | $4,393 | $51,532 | $6,305 | $45,227 |
| 2022 | $4,074 | $46,988 | $5,749 | $41,239 |
| 2021 | $3,919 | $43,931 | $5,375 | $38,556 |
| 2020 | $3,665 | $40,186 | $5,131 | $35,055 |
| 2019 | $3,575 | $38,280 | $4,888 | $33,392 |
| 2018 | $3,417 | $34,560 | $4,605 | $29,955 |
| 2017 | $3,360 | $32,671 | $4,353 | $28,318 |
| 2016 | $3,233 | $30,309 | $4,038 | $26,271 |
| 2015 | -- | $27,781 | $3,701 | $24,080 |
| 2014 | -- | $27,438 | $3,655 | $23,783 |
| 2013 | -- | $32,469 | $3,751 | $28,718 |
Source: Public Records
Map