2780 E California Blvd Pasadena, CA 91107
East Pasadena NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $4,020,134 - $4,889,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
5,444
Sq Ft
$802/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2780 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91107 and is currently estimated at $4,365,784, approximately $801 per square foot. 2780 E California Blvd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Carver Elementary, Huntington Middle School, and San Marino High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2021
Sold by
Liu Alexander
Bought by
Liu
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2018
Sold by
Zhang Yingying
Bought by
Liu Scott
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2012
Sold by
Liu Steven
Bought by
Liu Alexander
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2009
Sold by
Liu Alexander
Bought by
Liu Alexander
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2009
Sold by
Bern Scott Randal
Bought by
Liu Robert Y T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2000
Sold by
Bern Scott Randal
Bought by
Bern Scott Randal and Bern Suzanne Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
8.15%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1999
Sold by
Bern Suzanne Lee
Bought by
Bern Scott Randall
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
8.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1999
Sold by
Mur Sol Construction Inc
Bought by
Bern Scott Randall
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
8.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 1999
Sold by
Liu Pei Hua
Bought by
Mur Sol Construction Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
8.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 1999
Sold by
Ma Jie
Bought by
Ma Jie and Liu Pei Hua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1999
Sold by
Ma Ping
Bought by
Ma Jie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 1998
Sold by
Ma Ping
Bought by
Ma Jie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1996
Sold by
Wang Yau Y
Bought by
Ma Jie and Liu Pei Hua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liu | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Liu Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Liu Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Liu Alexander | -- | None Available | |
| Liu Alexander | -- | Accommodation | |
| Liu Alexander | -- | None Available | |
| Liu Robert Y T | $2,100,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Bern Scott Randal | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Bern Scott Randall | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Bern Scott Randall | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Mur Sol Construction Inc | $915,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Ma Jie | -- | Investors Title Company | |
| Ma Jie | -- | Investors Title Company | |
| Ma Jie | -- | -- | |
| Ma Jie | -- | -- | |
| Ma Jie | $850,000 | South Coast Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bern Scott Randal | $625,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bern Scott Randall | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ma Jie | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ma Jie | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ma Jie | $590,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,953 | $2,885,556 | $2,015,741 | $869,815 |
| 2024 | $38,894 | $3,323,194 | $2,280,460 | $1,042,734 |
| 2023 | $38,047 | $3,258,035 | $2,235,746 | $1,022,289 |
| 2022 | $29,829 | $2,548,321 | $1,783,828 | $764,493 |
| 2021 | $29,263 | $2,498,354 | $1,748,851 | $749,503 |
| 2020 | $28,829 | $2,472,737 | $1,730,919 | $741,818 |
| 2019 | $28,333 | $2,424,253 | $1,696,980 | $727,273 |
| 2018 | $27,520 | $2,376,719 | $1,663,706 | $713,013 |
| 2016 | $26,466 | $2,284,430 | $1,599,103 | $685,327 |
| 2015 | $26,091 | $2,250,116 | $1,575,083 | $675,033 |
| 2014 | $25,727 | $2,206,041 | $1,544,230 | $661,811 |
Source: Public Records
Map