28 Hooper St Worcester, MA 01605
Bell Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $401,853 - $681,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,886
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Hooper St, Worcester, MA 01605 and is currently estimated at $573,213, approximately $198 per square foot. 28 Hooper St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, Chandler Magnet, and Worcester East Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2026
Sold by
Guzzardi Lawrence
Bought by
616 Grove Street Rt and Depietri
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2001
Sold by
Shefa Rov Llc and Weiss
Bought by
Opuka Tina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,757
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2001
Sold by
Ben-Naim Arye
Bought by
Shefa Rov Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 616 Grove Street Rt | $150,000 | -- | |
| Opuka Tina | $154,000 | -- | |
| Opuka Tina | $154,000 | -- | |
| Shefa Rov Llc | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Opuka Tina | $152,757 | |
| Previous Owner | Opuka Tina | $2,793 | |
| Previous Owner | Opuka Tina | $2,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Opuka Tina | $2,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,145 | $390,100 | $81,200 | $308,900 |
| 2024 | $4,788 | $348,200 | $81,200 | $267,000 |
| 2023 | $4,566 | $318,400 | $70,600 | $247,800 |
| 2022 | $3,964 | $260,600 | $56,500 | $204,100 |
| 2021 | $3,788 | $232,700 | $45,200 | $187,500 |
| 2020 | $2,742 | $161,300 | $44,900 | $116,400 |
| 2019 | $2,707 | $150,400 | $39,200 | $111,200 |
| 2018 | $2,666 | $141,000 | $39,200 | $101,800 |
| 2017 | $2,526 | $131,400 | $39,200 | $92,200 |
| 2016 | $2,347 | $113,900 | $28,300 | $85,600 |
| 2015 | $2,286 | $113,900 | $28,300 | $85,600 |
| 2014 | $2,226 | $113,900 | $28,300 | $85,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map