280 2nd St Los Altos, CA 94022
Studio
--
Bath
17,654
Sq Ft
6,970
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 280 2nd St, Los Altos, CA 94022. 280 2nd St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Gardner Bullis Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2019
Sold by
Cp6280 Llc
Bought by
280 Second Los Altos Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2007
Sold by
Blue Oak Properties Inc
Bought by
280 Second Los Altos Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2006
Sold by
Kent Center Investors
Bought by
280 Second Los Altos Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2006
Sold by
Ersepke 280 Mckinley Llc
Bought by
Cp6280 Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2005
Sold by
Blue Oaks Properties Inc
Bought by
280 Second Los Altos Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,750,000
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1999
Sold by
Earlco Sales Company
Bought by
Blue Oak Properties Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1996
Sold by
280 Second Street Associates Ltd
Bought by
Earlco Sales Company
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 280 Second Los Altos Llc | $3,362,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| 280 Second Los Altos Llc | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Cp6280 Llc | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Blue Oak Properties Inc | -- | -- | |
| Earlco Sales Company | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | 280 Second Los Altos Llc | $4,750,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $84,376 | $7,431,562 | $1,540,133 | $5,891,429 |
| 2024 | $84,376 | $7,285,846 | $1,509,935 | $5,775,911 |
| 2023 | $83,519 | $7,142,987 | $1,480,329 | $5,662,658 |
| 2022 | $82,515 | $7,002,929 | $1,451,303 | $5,551,626 |
| 2021 | $83,043 | $6,865,618 | $1,422,847 | $5,442,771 |
| 2020 | $83,893 | $6,795,221 | $1,408,258 | $5,386,963 |
| 2019 | $70,448 | $5,821,880 | $1,094,614 | $4,727,266 |
| 2018 | $69,808 | $5,707,726 | $1,073,151 | $4,634,575 |
| 2017 | $67,645 | $5,595,810 | $1,052,109 | $4,543,701 |
| 2016 | $65,040 | $5,486,089 | $1,031,480 | $4,454,609 |
| 2015 | $64,045 | $5,403,684 | $1,015,987 | $4,387,697 |
| 2014 | $64,167 | $5,297,835 | $996,086 | $4,301,749 |
Source: Public Records
Map