280 Rinconcito Lompoc, CA 93436
Mission Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,193/month
Highlights
- City View
- 0.42 Acre Lot
- Cul-De-Sac
- Cabrillo High School Rated A-
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Fireplace
About This Home
Welcome to 280 Rinconcito! A beautiful home situated on a quiet cul-de-sac in the sought-after Purisima Hills community. This impressive home features 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths, a spacious soundproofed office that can easily function as a 6th bedroom, and over 2,800 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space.
Once you step inside you are greeted with dramatic vaulted ceilings and expansive picture windows that create a bright, airy ambiance while capturing the breathtaking views. The chef-inspired kitchen is beautifully appointed with granite countertops, a walk-in pantry, and abundant prep space, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A warm and inviting secondary living room with a gas fireplace overlooks the backyard, offering the perfect setting for relaxation.
Upstairs, the home continues to impress with 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a versatile office space perfect for remote work, guests, or multigenerational living. The primary suite is a private sanctuary, complete with dual sinks, a soak in tub, a walk-in closet, and a serene balcony perfect for taking in the beautiful Central Coast skies.
Outdoors, the backyard offers plenty of charm with a brick fireplace, a large garden bed, swing set, and enclosed space for a dog run or a chicken coop. With unobstructed views and a direct vantage point for unforgettable Space Force rocket launches, this property offers a truly unique living experience.
Homes with this combination of space, privacy, views, and versatility are rare. Schedule your private showing today.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 2004
Lot Details
- 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
- Cul-De-Sac
- Dog Run
HOA Fees
- Property has a Home Owners Association
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Tile Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2,818 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,963 | $877,618 | $265,302 | $612,316 |
| 2023 | $9,422 | $827,000 | $250,000 | $577,000 |
| 2022 | $8,933 | $797,888 | $308,142 | $489,746 |
| 2021 | $7,442 | $645,000 | $206,000 | $439,000 |
| 2020 | $6,464 | $561,000 | $179,000 | $382,000 |
| 2019 | $6,357 | $550,000 | $175,000 | $375,000 |
| 2018 | $6,174 | $532,000 | $208,000 | $324,000 |
| 2017 | $5,890 | $507,000 | $198,000 | $309,000 |
| 2016 | $5,360 | $461,000 | $180,000 | $281,000 |
| 2015 | $5,141 | $439,000 | $171,000 | $268,000 |
| 2014 | $4,920 | $418,000 | $163,000 | $255,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Sale | $990,000 | 0.0% | $351 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Off Market | $990,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $990,000 | +19.7% | $351 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/04/2022 01/04/22 | Sold | $827,000 | -0.2% | $293 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/22/2021 11/22/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/12/2021 11/12/21 | For Sale | $829,000 | -- | $294 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $827,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Grant Deed | $635,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $560,000 | First American Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $660,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $508,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $447,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS
MLS Number: 26000452
APN: 097-970-023
- 757 Onstott Rd
- 832 Onstott Rd
- 100 California 1
- 1407 N H St
- 1251 Mesa Oaks Ln
- 3155 Manley Dr
- 972 Pellham Dr
- 1260 Onstott Rd
- 1042 Pellham Dr
- 1305 N 1st Place
- 1309 Stonebrook Dr
- 1248 Stonebrook Dr
- 3361 Marshall Ln
- 1257 Stonebrook Dr
- 1249 Westbrook Dr
- 809 E Barton Ave
- 1230 Linda Vista Dr
- 1345 Craig Dr
- 1127 Bell Ave
- 1213 Iris Ct
- 1300 N L St
- 404 W Barton Ave
- 602 Summerwood Ln
- 1100 N Gardenia St
- 928 Aster Ln
- 1100 Honeysuckle Way
- 549 Palomar Cir