NOT LISTED FOR SALE

282 Whitney Rd Penfield, NY 14526

Estimated Value: $300,000 - $321,358

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,866 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2017

Last sale price $160,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,192 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Jefferson Avenue Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of June 2017

Beautifully maintained and updated, hardwood floors, nice open kitchen w/breakfast bar, 1st floor laundry, oversized garage, fenced in yard backing to Midvale Country Club, master or teen suite on second floor, new patio, must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Bolzner

Listing by Howard Hanna License #40BO0780113 Listed on: 03/21/2017

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Claus-Lapresi

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #40CL1019163

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,214

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85x200
  • On Golf Course
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,866 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16988
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264489-139-180-0001-060-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,214

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1952
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, Near Public Transit
  • Subdivision Name: Ronald G Mcdonald
  • Directions: Between Penfield Rd & Baird Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Resilient, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.39
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fairport

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264489-139-180-0001-060-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 85X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5214.0
  • Tax Lot: 16988

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2017
Closed on
Jun 8, 2017
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Current Estimated Value
$309,590

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$149,590
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.70%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$118,036
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$191,554

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2014
Closed on
Feb 6, 2015
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.40%
Original Mortgage
$128,250
Interest Rate
3.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rugg Jason M $160,000 None Available
Koch Steven $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rugg Jason M $144,000
Previous Owner Koch Steven $128,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/20/2017 06/20/17 Sold $160,000 +0.1% $86 / Sq Ft
03/23/2017 03/23/17 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2017 03/21/17 For Sale $159,900 +18.4% $86 / Sq Ft
02/01/2015 02/01/15 Sold $135,000 -9.9% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/04/2014 12/04/14 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2014 10/15/14 For Sale $149,900 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,480 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2024 $6,480 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2023 $6,270 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2022 $6,038 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2021 $6,011 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2020 $5,887 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2019 $4,532 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2018 $5,706 $160,000 $33,500 $126,500
2017 $2,692 $142,000 $33,500 $108,500
2016 $4,532 $142,000 $33,500 $108,500
2015 -- $142,000 $33,500 $108,500
2014 -- $151,300 $33,500 $117,800

MLS Number: R1032535

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264489-139-180-0001-060-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.