2853 Ruby View San Jose, CA 95148
Norwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,989,000 - $2,364,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,441
Sq Ft
$878/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2853 Ruby View, San Jose, CA 95148 and is currently estimated at $2,142,837, approximately $877 per square foot. 2853 Ruby View is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Cedar Grove Elementary School, Quimby Oak Middle School, and Evergreen Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2024
Sold by
Nguyen Hieu Ngoc and Paulyna Bich
Bought by
Nguyen Family Living Trust and Nguyen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2024
Sold by
Snp Trust and Pham Nicholas Nghi
Bought by
Nguyen Hieu N and Nguyen Paulyna B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2016
Sold by
Pham Nicholas Nghi
Bought by
Pham Nicholas Nghi
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2015
Sold by
Pham Nicholas Nghi and Pham Nicholas N
Bought by
Pham Nicholas Nghi
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2009
Sold by
Pham Nicholas N and Pham Yen H
Bought by
Pham Nicholas N and Pham Yen H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2005
Sold by
Pham Nicholas N and Pham Yen H
Bought by
Pham Nicholas and Pham Yen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2004
Sold by
Pham Nicholas and Pham Yen
Bought by
Pham Nicholas and Pham Yen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1997
Sold by
Ruby Knoll Lp
Bought by
Pham Nicholas N and Pham Yen H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$342,800
Interest Rate
7.18%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nguyen Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Nguyen Hieu N | $1,300,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan | |
| Pham Nicholas Nghi | -- | None Available | |
| Pham Nicholas Nghi | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Pham Nicholas N | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pham Nicholas | -- | United Capital Title Ins Co | |
| Pham Nicholas N | -- | United Capital Title Ins Co | |
| Pham Nicholas | -- | -- | |
| Pham Nicholas N | $428,500 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pham Nicholas Nghi | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pham Nicholas Nghi | $318,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Pham Nicholas N | $356,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pham Nicholas N | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pham Nicholas N | $342,800 | |
| Closed | Pham Nicholas N | $42,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,729 | $1,938,000 | $1,530,000 | $408,000 |
| 2024 | $10,729 | $670,774 | $211,324 | $459,450 |
| 2023 | $9,885 | $657,623 | $207,181 | $450,442 |
| 2022 | $9,837 | $644,729 | $203,119 | $441,610 |
| 2021 | $9,655 | $632,088 | $199,137 | $432,951 |
| 2020 | $9,235 | $625,608 | $197,096 | $428,512 |
| 2019 | $8,999 | $613,342 | $193,232 | $420,110 |
| 2018 | $8,904 | $601,317 | $189,444 | $411,873 |
| 2017 | $8,760 | $589,528 | $185,730 | $403,798 |
| 2016 | $8,352 | $577,970 | $182,089 | $395,881 |
| 2015 | $8,240 | $569,289 | $179,354 | $389,935 |
| 2014 | -- | $558,138 | $175,841 | $382,297 |
Source: Public Records
Map