2887 Benjamin Ave San Jose, CA 95124
Cambrian NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,204,000 - $2,296,043
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,848
Sq Ft
$1,219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2887 Benjamin Ave, San Jose, CA 95124 and is currently estimated at $2,252,511, approximately $1,218 per square foot. 2887 Benjamin Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Branham High School, Fammatre Elementary School, and Price Charter Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
Sold by
Becker Robert and Marino Becker Lisa
Bought by
Becker Robert and Marino Becker Lisa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$65,971
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$2,186,540
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2013
Sold by
Becker Robert and Becker Lisa Marino
Bought by
Becker Robert and Marino Becker Lisa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2003
Sold by
Shott Mary Lou
Bought by
Becker Robert and Becker Lisa Marino
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$80,067
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,172,444
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2003
Sold by
Smith Gertrude R and Shott Mary Lou
Bought by
Shott Mary Lou
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$80,067
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,172,444
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2000
Sold by
Smith Gertrude R
Bought by
Smith Gertrude R and Shott Mary Lou
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1996
Sold by
Smith Arthur and Smith Gertrude R
Bought by
Smith Arthur and Smith Gertrude R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Becker Robert | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Becker Robert | -- | None Available | |
| Becker Robert | $590,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Shott Mary Lou | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Smith Gertrude R | -- | -- | |
| Smith Gertrude R | -- | -- | |
| Smith Arthur | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Becker Robert | $75,000 | |
| Open | Becker Robert | $460,000 | |
| Closed | Becker Robert | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,265 | $838,838 | $377,477 | $461,361 |
| 2024 | $12,265 | $822,391 | $370,076 | $452,315 |
| 2023 | $12,147 | $806,267 | $362,820 | $443,447 |
| 2022 | $11,908 | $790,458 | $355,706 | $434,752 |
| 2021 | $11,628 | $774,960 | $348,732 | $426,228 |
| 2020 | $11,044 | $767,015 | $345,157 | $421,858 |
| 2019 | $10,868 | $751,977 | $338,390 | $413,587 |
| 2018 | $10,559 | $737,233 | $331,755 | $405,478 |
| 2017 | $10,348 | $722,778 | $325,250 | $397,528 |
| 2016 | $9,865 | $708,607 | $318,873 | $389,734 |
| 2015 | $9,751 | $697,964 | $314,084 | $383,880 |
| 2014 | $8,743 | $684,293 | $307,932 | $376,361 |
Source: Public Records
Map