298 Potomac Ave Buffalo, NY 14213
Upper West Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $92,709 - $321,000
8
Beds
2
Baths
2,464
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 298 Potomac Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213 and is currently estimated at $225,927, approximately $91 per square foot. 298 Potomac Ave is a home located in Erie County with nearby schools including West Buffalo Charter School, Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School, and Buffalo Seminary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2016
Sold by
Hassan Abdikadir
Bought by
Warsame Mohamed Abdi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2012
Sold by
Malis Derek
Bought by
Hassan Abdikadir
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2005
Sold by
Napoli Ignazio and Napoli Tommy
Bought by
Malis Derek J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$36,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2004
Sold by
Ballachino Louise E
Bought by
Napoli Ignazio and Napoli Tommy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warsame Mohamed Abdi | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Hassan Abdikadir | $18,000 | -- | |
| Malis Derek J | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Napoli Ignazio | $22,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Malis Derek J | $36,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275 | $184,000 | $23,000 | $161,000 |
| 2024 | $275 | $49,000 | $6,500 | $42,500 |
| 2023 | $255 | $49,000 | $6,500 | $42,500 |
| 2022 | $246 | $49,000 | $6,500 | $42,500 |
| 2021 | $246 | $49,000 | $6,500 | $42,500 |
| 2020 | $343 | $49,000 | $6,500 | $42,500 |
| 2019 | $1,221 | $44,500 | $4,700 | $39,800 |
| 2018 | $1,149 | $44,500 | $4,700 | $39,800 |
| 2017 | $265 | $44,500 | $4,700 | $39,800 |
| 2016 | $1,083 | $44,500 | $4,700 | $39,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $44,500 | $4,700 | $39,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $44,500 | $4,700 | $39,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map