308 Brightwood Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $211,969 - $274,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,396
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 308 Brightwood Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $237,492, approximately $170 per square foot. 308 Brightwood Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, Armstrong Elementary School for the Arts, and C. Alton Lindsay Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2018
Sold by
Copeland William M
Bought by
Copeland William M and The William M Copeland Revocab
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2002
Sold by
Mccay Frances D
Bought by
Copeland William M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$71,200
Outstanding Balance
$29,969
Interest Rate
6.61%
Estimated Equity
$207,523
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copeland William M | -- | None Available | |
| Copeland William M | $74,950 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Copeland William M | $71,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,270 | $185,600 | $60,100 | $125,500 |
| 2024 | $1,854 | $161,200 | $60,100 | $101,100 |
| 2023 | $1,806 | $155,700 | $60,100 | $95,600 |
| 2022 | $1,761 | $149,200 | $56,300 | $92,900 |
| 2021 | $1,794 | $134,200 | $48,500 | $85,700 |
| 2020 | $1,641 | $132,300 | $46,600 | $85,700 |
| 2019 | $1,603 | $129,300 | $46,600 | $82,700 |
| 2018 | $1,663 | $126,500 | $34,000 | $92,500 |
| 2017 | $1,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,663 | $126,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,652 | $126,500 | $34,000 | $92,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map