NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,083,000 - $3,262,000

3 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,247 Sq Ft
$980/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2021

Last sale price $2,810,000 $865 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,064 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Private Dock Site
  • Custom Home
  • Pierpont Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fishing
  • Home fronts a canal

About This Home

As of April 2021

Incredible opportunity awaits you with this Ventura Keys waterfront home with a rare 60ft dock! Located on the Seahorse culdesac with no through traffic, this well appointed 3 bed 4 bath home with an additional office space features soaring ceilings, 3 fireplaces, private courtyard, roof top deck, two large balconies and expansive views of the channel, mountains and ocean. Walls of windows provide abundant light in this custom home. Recent upgrades include new windows and flooring, electrical, resurfaced rooftop deck and interior/exterior paint. A quick kayak or swim over to Big Beach and immediately adjacent to the main channel. If beach life is calling your name, you won't want to miss this opportunity to live in the ultimate Southern California location with all the amenities this coastal community has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Belinda Wynn

Keller Williams Santa Barbara License #01414001 Listed on: 03/20/2021

Keller Williams Santa Barbara

Last Buyer's Agent

Terrielynn Caputo

Sun Coast R. E.Downtown License #01744248

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • No Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned R1-6

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,247 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0800311015

Community Details

Overview

  • Ventura Keys 3 160103 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Ventura Keys 3 - 160103
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R1-6
  • Architectural Style: Custom Built
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alterations
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0800311015
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3247.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Fire Pit, Gas, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 865.41
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Formal Entry, Living Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Jetted Tub, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Tile Counters, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Dock Private
  • View: Canal, City Lights, Mountain(s), Ocean, Water
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Deck, Patio, Roof Top
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Closet, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Fishing, Park, Watersports

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1100

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4792.0000 Square Feet
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Front, Includes Dock

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 25.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2022
Sold by
Caputo and Terrielynn
Bought by
Michael And Terrielynn Caputo Trust
Current Estimated Value
$3,180,553

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2021
Closed on
Mar 24, 2021
List Price
$2,795,000
Sold Price
$2,810,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
0.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Leslie Carroll and Elliott Family Trust
Bought by
Morgan Philip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$813,750
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michael And Terrielynn Caputo Trust -- None Listed On Document
Caputo Michael $2,810,000 First American Title
Morgan Philip $1,085,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Morgan Philip $813,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2021 04/22/21 Sold $2,810,000 +0.5% $865 / Sq Ft
03/22/2021 03/22/21 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2021 03/20/21 For Sale $2,795,000 -- $861 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,225 $2,373,245 $951,014 $1,422,231
2024 $25,225 $2,330,955 $932,366 $1,398,589
2023 $24,939 $2,285,250 $914,084 $1,371,166
2022 $23,153 $2,240,442 $896,161 $1,344,281
2021 $15,124 $1,451,755 $1,003,523 $448,232
2020 $14,984 $1,436,871 $993,234 $443,637
2019 $14,709 $1,408,698 $973,759 $434,939
2018 $14,460 $1,381,077 $954,666 $426,411
2017 $14,192 $1,353,998 $935,948 $418,050
2016 $13,941 $1,327,450 $917,597 $409,853
2015 $13,715 $1,307,513 $903,815 $403,698
2014 $13,519 $1,281,902 $886,111 $395,791
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V1-4594

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 080-0-311-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.