NOT LISTED FOR SALE

316 Shepard Ave Buffalo, NY 14217

Estimated Value: $232,865 - $263,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,520 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2015

Last sale price $114,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 121% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,920 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2015

VIP pricing. Seller will consider offers between $90,000 and $119,900. Sharp 3 bedroom, large living room, formal dining room, updated kitchen and bathroom, appliances negotiable. Updates include complete tear-off roof ('09), windows, HWT ("10), sump pump ('10), humidifier, electric, furnace. 2 car garage. Ken-Ton schools. See it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carmen Laurendi

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30LA0811245 Listed on: 12/20/2014

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Co-Listed By

Leo Alessandra

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #40AL1061456

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,088

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x112
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 146401-065-760-0003-017-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,088

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RUSA011
  • Co List Office Phone: (800) 422-7636
  • Directions: Military or Elmwood to Shepard Avenue
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.09
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146401-065-760-0003-017-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X112
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4088.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2014
Closed on
Mar 17, 2015
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
$14,000
14%
Current Estimated Value
$251,466

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,466
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%
Original Mortgage
$111,925
Outstanding Balance
$85,208
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$166,258

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2012
Closed on
Mar 8, 2012
List Price
$99,888
Sold Price
$104,500
Premium/Discount to List
$4,612
4.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.92%
Original Mortgage
$106,746
Interest Rate
3.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ngo Thuan $114,000 None Available
Tanner Ronald C $104,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ngo Thuan $111,925
Previous Owner Tanner Ronald C $106,746
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/18/2015 03/18/15 Sold $114,000 +14.0% $75 / Sq Ft
01/30/2015 01/30/15 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2014 12/20/14 For Sale $100,000 -4.3% $66 / Sq Ft
03/09/2012 03/09/12 Sold $104,500 +4.6% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/19/2012 01/19/12 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2012 01/06/12 For Sale $99,888 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,937 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2024 $6,937 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2023 $6,773 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2022 $5,962 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2021 $3,661 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2020 $5,257 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2019 $2,809 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2018 $4,606 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2017 $623 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2016 $4,413 $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2015 -- $44,400 $6,100 $38,300
2014 -- $44,400 $6,100 $38,300

MLS Number: B466106

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146401-065-760-0003-017-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.